PDA

View Full Version : Force menus out?



Jake Wilganowski
09-24-2014, 05:13 PM
I've received my epic dragon but don't have a evf or touchscreen yet. If I fire up the camera will the menus show up on the sdi or hdmi outputs automatically? If not, is there a button sequence I could press to force the menu to output while booting the cam?

I have a sidehandle and an external monitor

Trent Lillehaugen
09-24-2014, 05:15 PM
With just an HDMI monitor you will be able to access the menus by default by pressing the MENU button on the Side Handle (that's the unmarked button above and to the left of the wheel and navigation keys).

The menus will timeout and return to an overlay only mode. To change this go to the Monitor Control dialog and uncheck "Auto Hide Menus" for the HDMI monitor. Of course, with the HDMI monitor you can now configure the HDSDI to have menus (it is Clean by default).

There are also a set of presets that are in the DSMC Resources package (that you can find on the downloads page) that will force either the HDMI or HDSDI monitor to menu modes.

Jake Wilganowski
09-24-2014, 06:19 PM
Thank you!!