PDA

View Full Version : MadlyFins Remote Trigger for DSMC2



Andy Jarosz
03-09-2017, 12:07 PM
Hey guys! I've had a lot of requests for this, so I wanted to let everyone know we now have a momentary trigger for DSMC2 cameras (actually any camera that uses this kind of start/stop.)

It's water resistant, durable, has a female BNC that can plug directly into a Sync cable or extend with regular BNC cable. It also has an integrated dust cap with retainer to keep it from swinging around when not in use.

Let me know if you have any questions!

$100, https://madlyfins.com/index.php?id_product=54&controller=product

https://madlyfins.com/img/p/2/0/3/203-thickbox_default.jpg (https://madlyfins.com/index.php?id_product=54&controller=product)
https://madlyfins.com/img/p/2/0/7/207-thickbox_default.jpg (https://madlyfins.com/index.php?id_product=54&controller=product)
https://madlyfins.com/img/p/2/0/4/204-thickbox_default.jpg (https://madlyfins.com/index.php?id_product=54&controller=product)

Size 3" length, .82" diameter
Cable Length 2 Feet
Material Plastic, Rubber
For use with RED DSMC2 cameras (compatible with all EXCEPT Base Expander Module, ) RED ONE, All Momentary Trigger Cameras (Alexa, Varicam) with appropriate cable.
Includes Remote, integrated dust cap, velcro tie

Taylor Morrison
03-09-2017, 12:28 PM
Just ordered. Kinda been waiting for something like this to pop up. When you can't miss the shot and you can't be by the camera...wireless is great... but wired is better.
Thanks Andy

Andy Jarosz
03-12-2017, 12:14 PM
Just ordered. Kinda been waiting for something like this to pop up. When you can't miss the shot and you can't be by the camera...wireless is great... but wired is better.
Thanks Andy

Thanks Taylor! I definitely agree, one less thing to worry about. Enjoy your trigger!

Sam Joos
06-02-2017, 10:12 AM
Any chance this will work with DSMC1 Epic Dragons?

Mike Finegan
06-02-2017, 02:16 PM
What about for RED without BNC connector? is there an additional adapter available?

Kemalettin Sert
06-02-2017, 08:56 PM
Andy i have first version of start/stop by madlyfins.Its not working with base expander, thought its related to camera since other cam had DSMC2 V-LOCK I/O EXPANDER and it was working fine with that one.

Russ Fill
06-07-2017, 05:21 PM
Same with me as Kemalettin, I have the little chocolate bar with a small AAA batt and it seems to not play with the new base expander as it did before with the Dragon setup.
Any suggestions?