PDA

View Full Version : Anyone know Heavyworks? (I know, I know..)



James Milner-Smyth
07-14-2008, 10:25 AM
So I have a client who only offlines on Heavyworks.

I actually did the Lightworks course (showing my age here) way back when but never got into it as Avid took over.

Now I cannot find any info on metadata (I presume the worst) or importing file formats in Heavyworks and can only think of dumping to tape with Burned in Timecodes and then figuring out a way to re-conform in FCP later (it is being passed to another editor).

Anyone have any ideas? Or a handle on a way of automating the reconform of a sequence tracked back from a tape playout of the rushes.

Such a shame... got the old Avid thing licked.

Best

James

ericyoung
07-14-2008, 05:40 PM
Have you enquired with Gee Broadcast Systems Ltd, the current owners of Lightworks UK Ltd?

http://www.geebroadcast.co.uk/LWKS/lwks_home.htm
http://www.geebroadcast.co.uk/LWKS/lwks_support.htm

Ziggy Uszkurat
07-15-2008, 12:09 AM
Jeez, I'd forgotten about HeavyWorks, rooms & the Shark!

You can export OMF1 from HeavyWorks - to get it into FCP you'll need Automatic Duck cos the native FCP OMF1 import is audio only.

Best of luck
Ziggx