PDA

View Full Version : RedRushes + Crimson



Jonas Nyström
08-12-2008, 07:27 AM
Q: Is it possible yo use clips/rushes done with RedRushes in Crimson Workflow?

I Bloom
08-12-2008, 07:52 AM
It should be the case:

As long as the proxies generated by Redrushes:
1. Include the main components of the Redcode filename:
Reel + Clip + Date/2 Random characters
2. Line up frame for frame with the Redcode file, which they definitely should.

I still prefer to regenerate Quicktimes in RedAlert and process them in Compressor. But I'm looking forward to seeing what Deanan has in store in future versions of Redrushes.

IBloom

Jonas Nyström
08-12-2008, 09:50 AM
When Redrushes goes steady, it will be quite a tool.

(nice reel Ian!)

Florian Stadler
08-12-2008, 10:06 AM
regenerate Quicktimes in RedAlert and process them in Compressor.

Hi Ian,

can you explain this a little further? What do you mean by regenerate Quicktimes in RedAlert? This sounds like an interesting offline solution...

thanks!

Emmanuel Cambier
08-12-2008, 02:10 PM
Ian,

If I change the ins and outs in redAlert and then export to prores with RedRushes, Crimson won't give me the proper ins and outs in redCine.

Am I doing something wrong or is this "normal" behavior.

Thanks

Emmanuel

Michael Thornton
08-12-2008, 02:52 PM
Iam,

I can export and save as an RL script out of Crimson like RR can?

Thanks

Tek

akash adhikari
08-12-2008, 03:30 PM
Hi Jonas

I am queries about lens, the Red One Camera can support any Company’s lenses ?

Akash Adhikari
Kathmandu, NEPAL
www.theskymovies1998.com
RED#3072

Jonas Nyström
08-12-2008, 03:49 PM
Hi Jonas

I am queries about lens, the Red One Camera can support any Company’s lenses ?

Akash Adhikari
www.theskymovies.com

Supports any cine lens with PL-mount.

Michael Thornton
08-12-2008, 04:09 PM
Originally Posted by akash adhikari View Post
Hi Jonas

I am queries about lens, the Red One Camera can support any Company’s lenses ?

Akash Adhikari
www.theskymovies.com

I know this is your first post but please follow the rules.

Post in the right area.

Lenses Info Area (http://www.reduser.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=4)

You can also get a lot of useful information just by reading first.

RED Website (http://www.red.com/)

This thread is title.
RedRushes + Crimson

Not about lenses.

Tek

Michael Thornton
08-12-2008, 04:12 PM
Back on the subject at hand.

Ian,

Please add a button like the one you have for Redcine export XML.

Redline need a button like that, that make scripts.

I need to split them up and render on more than one machines in a farm for now.

Please help?

Thnx

Tek

I Bloom
08-14-2008, 06:53 AM
Ian,

If I change the ins and outs in redAlert and then export to prores with RedRushes, Crimson won't give me the proper ins and outs in redCine.

Am I doing something wrong or is this "normal" behavior.

Thanks

Emmanuel

That's correct you should not change the in point of your clips, the proxie needs to match the RAW either frame to frame or with timecode.

IBloom

Nick Shaw
08-15-2008, 02:42 AM
That's correct you should not change the in point of your clips, the proxie needs to match the RAW either frame to frame or with timecode.

IBloom

Will this always be the case? Or when timecode awareness is switched back on, will it match trimmed clips?

I Bloom
08-15-2008, 04:54 PM
Will this always be the case? Or when timecode awareness is switched back on, will it match trimmed clips?

It should match trimmed clips when timecode awareness is switched on. That is provided that timecode is making it properly through your whole pipeline. Which in my experience has been problematic for many customers.

I disabled timecode awareness because I needed to build a full menu etc to allow you to troubleshoot. In the meantime very few people are using trimmed proxies. I'd avoid them if you can regardless.

If you need that immediately contact me and I will send you a build with that code turned back on.

IBloom