PDA

View Full Version : In need of r3d sample file with audio!



Omar N
12-13-2018, 11:51 AM
Hello friends!

I am attempting to develop a RED workflow, but before having access to a RED camera my self, I am hoping somebody would be kind enough to provide me with an r3d clip with audio attached for me to test on my system? Audio can be anything. Fan noise, clapping, tv in background, etc.

Would anybody be willing to provide that for me? I would be so grateful!

Thank you!
Omar

Clark Dunbar
12-13-2018, 12:11 PM
on the RED Website

https://www.red.com/sample-r3d-files

Omar N
12-13-2018, 12:17 PM
Hey Clark, thanks for the link, but those don't appear to have audio. I am hoping to get clips with audio. Thank you though.

Blair Thornton
12-13-2018, 12:31 PM
Omar,

Here's a 4K clip of the ocean from Nova Scotia. 4 tracks of audio embedded. https://www.dropbox.com/s/xxjvsagizbemoqt/A012_C148_0709YE.zip?dl=0

Recording audio on camera is a good way to avoid sync issues for sure. https://www.instagram.com/p/BpaQcr9BY5H/

My workflow: http://www.girafxmedia.com/index.php/2017/11/26/red-4k-portable-online-workflow/

Omar N
12-13-2018, 12:39 PM
Perfect, thank you so much Blair! And what an awesome rig you've got :001_cool:

That is pretty remarkable you are able to view r3d clips on a laptop without transcoding, and even apply color correction. Thanks for sharing!

Blair Thornton
12-13-2018, 12:45 PM
That is pretty remarkable you are able to view r3d clips on a laptop without transcoding, and even apply color correction. Thanks for sharing!

The trick for no transcoding in FCPX is to shoot 4K for a 4K timeline. If you shoot 5K, you'll be transcoding.

rand thompson
12-13-2018, 05:43 PM
Thanks for the sample footage Blair!

Omar N
12-14-2018, 10:54 AM
Hey Blair, you have been so helpful and the sample file you provided helped me with what I needed. Thank you! Is there any change you could provide a sample clip with audio in 59.94p and 25p frame rate?

I've got lots of Sony cameras in my studio, so if you need a sample of something Sony, I would be love the chance to return the favor :)

Blair Thornton
12-14-2018, 11:44 AM
Sorry Omar,

Audio doesn't record when the frame rate is greater than 30 fps. Can others here confirm I am right on this? I never got internal audio to work on high frame rates i.e. 120.

Shaeden Gallegos
12-14-2018, 02:42 PM
Sorry Omar,

Audio doesn't record when the frame rate is greater than 30 fps. Can others here confirm I am right on this? I never got internal audio to work on high frame rates i.e. 120.

http://docs.red.com/955-0170/DSMC2MONSTROOperationGuide/en-us/Content/6_Audio/Varispeed_Audio.htm?Highlight=varispeed%20audio

You can record audio in another setting within the menu...