PDA

View Full Version : no proxies, only r3d file



glik
11-25-2008, 11:21 AM
Hello, I copy my red rushes to an external hard drive. some times I get a file without proxies, only r3d file. do you know what is the reason for that?
Glik.

Alex Carr
11-25-2008, 11:33 AM
Camera either had an error while recording or the "Generate QT Proxies" was not enabled in the Camera's System settings.

Herring
11-25-2008, 01:06 PM
If I am not mistaking it only occurs when it's a long shot (FAT drives cannot handle files larger than 4 gig). The R3D files are cut in two, but the reference quicktimes remain as one.

Joost

Noah Kadner
11-25-2008, 04:28 PM
You can also always make new ones from the .R3D files using Red Alert.

http://www.red.com/support

Noah