PDA

View Full Version : can not create dnxhd wrappers in rr 3.6



Ido Karilla
12-04-2008, 10:32 AM
I have followed in details the RR workflow as appeared at avid's whitepaper. Redrushes 3.6 with avid's dnxhd qt codec 1.10. even though I choose the avid's dnxhd qt codec the wrappers created are all redcode. all suggestions will be appreciated.

Thanks.

MichaelP
12-04-2008, 11:23 AM
Are you creating wrappers or embedded DNxHD? v3.6 can do both. If wrappers, it will point to the R3D as expected and the DNxHD is created during the import.

Michael

Ido Karilla
12-04-2008, 11:57 AM
With RR 3.6 I have created wraperes , after import to MC 3.05 I get only white frames. probably a codec issue but I can not nail it.
I have imported the ALE then batch imported the wrapers on a PC runing MC 3.05 and latest QT and avid dnxhd codec 1.10.

what am I missing?

Thanks

MichaelP
12-04-2008, 12:19 PM
There is no R3D QT codec for PC - that is why you are seeing white frames, it is not a DNxHD QT issue in this case.

Ido Karilla
12-04-2008, 12:34 PM
There is no R3D QT codec for PC - that is why you are seeing white frames, it is not a DNxHD QT issue in this case.

So my only options to for editing HD on a PC are:

1. import the camera qt refernce on a mac.
2. create dnxhd qt and then import on the PC.

MichaelP
12-04-2008, 12:57 PM
PC: Use REDCINE to create DNxHD 175x embedded QuickTime and import into MC.
Mac: several ways - Oneis to create DNxHD embedded Quicktime to the data rate of choice in REDrushes and copy Qt files and ALE over to MC on PC.

Michael

Ido Karilla
12-04-2008, 01:31 PM
Thank you Michael for the quick answers.