PDA

View Full Version : Audio output problem



hasetas
03-05-2009, 04:19 AM
Hi everyone,

New question here. Can SCRATCH output the audio? Actually I even don't know if there is audio input with the r3d file, and there is no option for audio too. If I import the r3d file and would like to output to tape, could I record both video and audio? Do they sync? If I export a mov file or so, will there be audio embedded?

Thanks for your help guys.

Hasetas

Adam Glick
03-05-2009, 12:08 PM
Hi Hasetas,

Yes, Scratch will play the embedded r3d audio.

It will also let you play back any other audio tracks that are sync'd to the footage in your Scratch timeline.

Adam
BOXXlabs

hasetas
03-06-2009, 12:49 AM
Now I have a problem. There is audio out when I'm in the playback menu, but when I remote the VTR and click "connect," the audio will disappear. Why does this happen? Is it the matter of display card? Thanks.

Hasetas

doug beal
03-09-2009, 08:43 AM
you need to uncomment
AS_AUDIO_PLAYOUT = 1
to get audio playout to tape
in the sconfig file