PDA

View Full Version : cropping a shot -- again



Chris Pickle
05-23-2010, 02:06 PM
Ok, I can't be the only person who needs to do this. If I reframe a shot in a 1080 FCP timeline, how can I go back to the R3ds to get a true 1080 version of that reframe so that I don't lose quality? Reframing is always brought up as an upside of 4k, but for the life of me I can't figure it out.

I can't even find a way to try and match the reframe visually to the FCP shot. I tried, sort of doing it in CF. I see the crop options in RedRushes, but how do I translate the FCP #s to the X & Y Origins.

Any help would be really appreciated. I'm very close to sending out for final colour.

Thanks

CmunozS
05-23-2010, 02:10 PM
Have you tried REDCINE X??

Chris Pickle
05-23-2010, 02:12 PM
Have you tried REDCINE X??

I have it open now. trying to figure it out. I can't see any lines or grid that correlates to any crop numbers entered. But first time with the app.

Thanks