Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: Camera Build 4.0.18 Available for Download

Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 2345678 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 77
  1. #51  
    Senior Member Yannick Verry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Shanghai, CN
    Posts
    209
    Just tried to use my Red Pro LCD 5'6 upside down for the first time today, and change settings accordingly in the menus, but it looks like left and right are mirrored.
    I saw some posts about this recently. Is this me or is it something that still has to be fixed ?
    Sunless Films - Independent films production and distribution : Website
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #52  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Netherlands, Amsterdam
    Posts
    636
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefano Ceccon View Post
    I did some tests.
    HD-SDI audio out does not work.
    I connected Epic to a monitor and hyperdeck shuttle 2. No audio recorded!!
    On RED SSD card audio is fine.
    Others have this problem??
    Downgrade build 4.0.12 all ok!!
    I have no problems with SDI and audio, or with any of my 2 monitors (JVC 21 incj and Marshal 3D 24 inch)
    All with embedded audio. Works perfect with pix240 recorder.

    You checked your audio settings and SDI out?

    best
    regards
    Robert M. Berger NSC
    Director of Photography
    Red DMSC2 8K S35 HELIUM "ED" 002254
    www.camlight.nl
    NEW Fiction showreel https://vimeo.com/205519787
    Showreel https://vimeo.com/97829046
    https://www.instagram.com/robert_m_berger_nsc/
    Amsterdam
    The Netherlands
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #53  
    Senior Member Dennis Guskov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    252
    For me no audio out of headphones mini-jack...
    will go back to 4.0.12 to see if it will work again
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #54  
    My Handgrip is not coming on during boot up.
    If I attach it while the camera is on, It comes up momentarily then turns off.

    Is this a firmware issue?
    Paul E. McCarthy
    Www.paulmccarthydp.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #55  
    Senior Member Miltos Pilalitos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    995
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul E. McCarthy View Post
    My Handgrip is not coming on during boot up.
    If I attach it while the camera is on, It comes up momentarily then turns off.

    Is this a firmware issue?
    I think it is written somewhere in the manual that you should NEVER connect the side handle when the camera is ON.
    Miltos
    www.pilalitos.com
    EPIC-X #418, RED-MX #1473
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6.   Click here to go to the next RED TEAM post in this thread.
  #56  
    Correct, the DSMC Side Handle is not hot swappable - meaning you cannot remove or install while the camera is powered on. Before installing or removing the DSMC Side Handle, you must power down the camera.

    NICK
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #57  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Dresden, Germany
    Posts
    2,028
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul E. McCarthy View Post
    My Handgrip is not coming on during boot up.
    Two things you can try, reinstall the firmware and a downgrade. Both with the sidehandle attached. If that doesn't help its time to contact the support.

    Oh, and we can't repeat that often enough, DO NOT HOTSWAP THE SIDEHANDLE!!! ;)
    Maik Mueller || http://www.maikmueller.art
    RED Scarlet-X/DRAGON #1388
    Zeiss Otus 28/1.4 & 55/1.4 & 85/1.4
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #58  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    813
    I generally use a FF, but with a teleprompter, I'd like to half-press and focus.

    This used to work with my Canon 24-70mm F/2.8L EF II (USM) Lens in the last version I was on, but ... it doesn't seem to with this version.

    I do have the switch on the lens set to AF.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #59  
    Les, which focus mode are you using?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #60  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    813
    Quote Originally Posted by Zeke Burgess View Post
    Les, which focus mode are you using?
    Single Spot or Center. I've tried continuous also.

    Oddly, if I change the AF/M slider on the lens to M while in the Focus menu, the camera immediately switches off those options - so it's recognizing the lens.

    Could the start button I'm pressing half-way be malfunctioning?

    This is a very low mileage camera, so I'd be surprised it the button is having problems, but ... is there a way to test focus other than pressing 1/2 way - or test the button?

    I've got a REDMOTE and the side handle, if they could be used.

    BTW - a button on the REDMOTE to focus (as I'm often in another room monitoring thru HDMI) would be invaluable.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts