Thread: 48 vs 24fps

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1 48 vs 24fps 
    Any idea why some 3D experts use 48fps instead of 24fps other than sharper pic, smoother pans and slow motion possibilities? (These are good reasons but not the only ones I believe?)

    Also 48fps is only for the movie theaters right? I don't think someone can see 3D at home in 1080p or 4k at 48fps?

    Thanks!
    Last edited by Lakis Amarantithis; 05-09-2016 at 05:20 PM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    RED TEAM Stacey Spears's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Sammamish, WA
    Posts
    3,113
    For 3D Blu-ray, 720p23.976, 720p.59.94 and 1080p23.976 are the only options. UHD BD does not support 3D. I don't know the supported frame rates for other 3D sources.

    48, 60 and 120 are all to improve the stereo effect of 3D, which relies on sharp edges.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Thanks Stacey!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Junior Member Inge Wegge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    18
    How do you sensor sync in 48fps (or higher), can't find a sync box that does this? And would you say it is as important to sensor sync when shooting 120fps as 25?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    427
    On denecke SB-T, you set multiples of your timebase, ergo set the Denecke dipswitch for 24timebase for 48 or 96. I think on Stalingrad, there are some 192fps @ 3K shots that looked great.

    Craig Lees
    UK
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    427
    On denecke SB-T, you set multiples of your timebase, ergo set the Denecke dipswitch for 24timebase for 48 or 96. I think on Stalingrad, there are some 192fps @ 3K shots that looked great.

    Craig Lees
    UK
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Junior Member Inge Wegge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    18
    Thanks! It was the same on our Yellobrick :) But it seems like Premiere doens't have 48fps? Any workaround on that? I'm interpreting the footage into 50fps, then exporting in 50fps and interpreting back to 48 using cinema tools, but that's a bit complicated...
    Last edited by Inge Wegge; 03-19-2017 at 09:07 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member paulherrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Johnson City, TN
    Posts
    3,525
    can't you go to 'interpret footage' and then create a timeline based on the clip?
    Scarlet-X #970 "Silver"
    paulherrin.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Junior Member Inge Wegge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    18
    The footage is 48fps, so no need to interpret it. It shows in the Project window that it is 48fps, but I can't create a sequence or export with 48fps :(
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Quote Originally Posted by Inge Wegge View Post
    The footage is 48fps, so no need to interpret it. It shows in the Project window that it is 48fps, but I can't create a sequence or export with 48fps :(
    And if you drop such clip in a fresh timline you dont get the "same as clip" option?
    Björn Benckert
    Creative Lead & Founder Syndicate Entertainment AB
    +46855524900 www.syndicate.se
    Flame - 3D - Milo MoCo
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts