Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: Help with REDLINK protocol

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1 Help with REDLINK protocol 
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    7
    First of all, I am newbie to red sdk and redlink protocol.
    I found that I can navigate to upper status menu and increase/decrease ISO value.
    But is there a way to open ISO menu form upper status row by using some of RCP command?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2.   This is the last RED TEAM post in this thread.   #2  
    Although you can control the camera's UI using RCP (for example, using the NAVIGATION_* key actions) that is not its intended purpose. The point of RCP is to control the camera directly - not by manipulating the UI on the camera. In most cases this would be through a UI on an external device like a phone, pad, or computer. Another good use is for custom hardware to be able to control the camera (even without a UI), like toggling record, or controlling the lens focus position.

    If you want to set the ISO, the best thing to do is set it directly:
    using the RCP API:
    rcp_set_int(camera_connection, RCP_PARAM_ISO, 800);
    using the raw RCP commands:
    #$EXT:S:ISO:800:\n

    That being said, if you want to control the camera's UI using RCP, you would use parameter: RCP_PARAM_KEYACTION (KEYACT)

    and the following key actions from key_action_t:
    KEY_ACTION_NAVIGATION_SELECT = 9,
    KEY_ACTION_NAVIGATION_LEFT = 12,
    KEY_ACTION_NAVIGATION_RIGHT = 13,
    KEY_ACTION_NAVIGATION_MENU = 14,
    KEY_ACTION_NAVIGATION_UP = 33,
    KEY_ACTION_NAVIGATION_DOWN = 34,
    KEY_ACTION_NAVIGATION_CW = 35,
    KEY_ACTION_NAVIGATION_CCW = 36,

    For example, to emulate hitting the "ENTER" button on the sidehandle/sidekick/switchblade:
    using the RCP API:
    rcp_set_int(camera_connection, RCP_PARAM_KEYACTION, KEY_ACTION_NAVIGATION_SELECT);

    using raw RCP commands:
    #$EXT:S:KEYACT:9:\n
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thank you for your reply.
    I am familiar with actions you mentioned, it's just that I thought it is maybe possible to open ISO menu by using some similar command.
    Wasn't sure if I missed it in docs.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Mikael Lubtchansky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2,204
    Also those KEY_ACTIONs... they might not open the menu itself but lets you select the ISO slot and move values up / down

    KEY_ACTION_SLOT_SET_ISO = 2,
    KEY_ACTION_SLOT_NEXT_VALUE = 17,
    KEY_ACTION_SLOT_PREVIOUS_VALUE = 18,
    foolcat : HTML / PDF visual reports for OS X
    foolcontrol : RED camera control for OS X
    foolcontrol : RED camera control for iOS
    foolcolor.net staying hungry, staying foolish twitter vimeo facebook instagram
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thank you Mikael,
    those actions seems to be best option for what I need.
    And just to check, this is supposed to work even without side handle?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Mikael Lubtchansky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2,204
    Quote Originally Posted by M Lazic View Post
    Thank you Mikael,
    those actions seems to be best option for what I need.
    And just to check, this is supposed to work even without side handle?
    Yes !
    foolcat : HTML / PDF visual reports for OS X
    foolcontrol : RED camera control for OS X
    foolcontrol : RED camera control for iOS
    foolcolor.net staying hungry, staying foolish twitter vimeo facebook instagram
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    7
    I have a question about "FLENGTH" command, get command returns valid answer from camera, but get_list doest return answer at all.
    Is there a mode in which it is expected to return list of available values?
    Using REDLINK_SDK_v6.42.5.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Mikael Lubtchansky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2,204
    I think simply because this parameter does not support lists.

    It is a read only (G vs S) parameter as focal lenght cannot be set via RCP but just reported for display purposes if the lens / mount are able to communicate this info.

    Having a list of focal lenght would not be very useful ... since the zoom part of a photo lens is never motorized anyway.
    foolcat : HTML / PDF visual reports for OS X
    foolcontrol : RED camera control for OS X
    foolcontrol : RED camera control for iOS
    foolcolor.net staying hungry, staying foolish twitter vimeo facebook instagram
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    7
    Ok, fair. But could focal length and focal distance be updated by rcp commands?
    With AF mode on manual, neither set focus, nor key actions focus nea
    r/far are modifying those values.

    And thank you for your help.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Tags for this Thread

View Tag Cloud

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts