Thread: Prores Proxy Buffer Overflow

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1 Prores Proxy Buffer Overflow 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    U.S. of A.
    Posts
    962
    Had this error last week. Camera was recording, recording stopped, error popped up, second message said camera was going to shut itself off. Powered back up and all was fine but this makes me nervous. I'm submitting a log file to RED but curious if anyone has had similar.
    ------------
    DP/Colorist
    www.joelvoelker.com
    Seattle, WA
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Giles Harvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    OxfordShire
    Posts
    132
    yes a good few are experiencing this. Next firmware will fix it.
    I've got a black belt in keeping it real!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Chris McKechnie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    5,100
    Yup...have had this happen before. Like Giles said, hopefully the next firmware update fixes it.
    Chris McKechnie
    Director of Photography
    Email - redepicguy@gmail.com
    Reel - https://vimeo.com/314919326
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    239
    The new firmware still hasn't fixed this problem for me. It's scarey when it happens, camera is unresponsive and you have to basically have to do a hard restart (with the camera complaining about improper shutting off when it comes back) I just had this error twice yesterday during a shoot and I'm currently at 6.3.78.
    Attached Images
    DSMC2 MONSTRO "GHOST"
    FAA LICENSED DRONE PILOT

    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Giles Harvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    OxfordShire
    Posts
    132
    Yup, still waiting for the fix......
    I've got a black belt in keeping it real!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Bérenger Brillante's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,817
    I had this when I was over the prores limit in my R3D frame rate.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    239
    so if I don't shoot a Proxy, this won't happen?
    DSMC2 MONSTRO "GHOST"
    FAA LICENSED DRONE PILOT

    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Giles Harvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    OxfordShire
    Posts
    132
    correct
    I've got a black belt in keeping it real!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    197
    The solution is to format the card as UDF
    I had this issue before, it's a firmware issue where the file corrupts on a FAT32 formatted (default) SSD mag. It's corrupting right when it's writing to the next file, you'll notice that you recorded the maximum amount of 31.9GB, and then you'll see the corrupt file on the next one. That's when I realized it's a writing issue with the FAT32. So if you updated to the latest beta firmware and you record 2K ProRes, you will inevitably get this error if you left the card as FAT32. RED tech is aware and currently working on the issue
    Epic-W #000343
    Cinematographer
    jasonhan.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    130
    I feel like the previous firmware was much more stable about this. I still get this error in 2k/4k on 7.0.0
    Brooklyn, New York
    www.LukaszPruchnik.com
    Epic X 02431 ROXY
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts