Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: DSMC2 Beta Build v6.4.17 / IPP2 / April Shipment Update

Reply to Thread
Page 24 of 30 FirstFirst ... 14202122232425262728 ... LastLast
Results 231 to 240 of 296
  1. #231  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    10
    In the original post it says "Raven existing direct orders end of April ". I ordered a Raven through Innocinema in Atlanta with a time stamp in late April 2016. On the Red Raven Queue Put Together thread I see that people are getting allocated with more time recent time stamps than mine. What kind of timeline or delay are people who didn't order directly from RED looking at?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #232  
    Senior Member Justin Batchelor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    London, U.K.
    Posts
    243
    Same issue for me. Gamma shift and no access to the dropdowns.

    Thanks for your work Graeme.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sebastian Bjork View Post
    Yes. These are my settings. The weird part is that I can't click on the dropdown menus under "IPP2 Output Transform".
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3.   Click here to go to the next RED TEAM post in this thread.
  #233  
    Quote Originally Posted by Justin Batchelor View Post
    Same issue for me. Gamma shift and no access to the dropdowns.

    Thanks for your work Graeme.
    I doubt it's a gamma shift. It looks to me that because you can't access the output transform menu, that the correct output transform does not get applied and thus you get the wrong image. I've asked the REDCine-X team to take a look at this specific issue.

    Graeme
    www.red.com - 8k Digital Cinema Camera
    Science enables stories. Stories drive science
    IPP2, Image Processing, Colour Science and Demosaic Algorithms
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #234  
    Senior Member Justin Batchelor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    London, U.K.
    Posts
    243
    Thanks Graeme. Still getting used to the new pipeline.
    Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by Graeme Nattress View Post
    I doubt it's a gamma shift. It looks to me that because you can't access the output transform menu, that the correct output transform does not get applied and thus you get the wrong image. I've asked the REDCine-X team to take a look at this specific issue.

    Graeme
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5.   Click here to go to the next RED TEAM post in this thread.
  #235  
    Quote Originally Posted by Justin Batchelor View Post
    Thanks Graeme. Still getting used to the new pipeline.
    Thanks
    Is the inability to change the output transform settings limited to editing an old export preset, and does making a new one help? Is the issue tied to ProRes export, or does Tiff and DPX have the same issue? What about the still-image snapshot function - is that making a still image that looks correct? Just thinking of what you can try to help the REDCine-X team figure this one out!

    Graeme
    www.red.com - 8k Digital Cinema Camera
    Science enables stories. Stories drive science
    IPP2, Image Processing, Colour Science and Demosaic Algorithms
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #236  
    Member Sebastian Bjork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by Graeme Nattress View Post
    Is the inability to change the output transform settings limited to editing an old export preset, and does making a new one help? Is the issue tied to ProRes export, or does Tiff and DPX have the same issue? What about the still-image snapshot function - is that making a still image that looks correct? Just thinking of what you can try to help the REDCine-X team figure this one out!

    Graeme
    I think I figured it out. A changed the file format to DPX, Apple ProRes and then it worked to change output transform. The only file format that doesn't allow it is Quicktime and BWF.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7.   Click here to go to the next RED TEAM post in this thread.
  #237  
    Quote Originally Posted by Sebastian Bjork View Post
    I think I figured it out. A changed the file format to DPX, Apple ProRes and then it worked to change output transform. The only file format that doesn't allow it is Quicktime and BWF.
    Thanks! Hopefully that's the clue the REDCine-X team need to nail it!

    Graeme
    www.red.com - 8k Digital Cinema Camera
    Science enables stories. Stories drive science
    IPP2, Image Processing, Colour Science and Demosaic Algorithms
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #238  
    Senior Member Jens Jakob Thorsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    781
    I have playback issues from my Helium S35 camera. Prores plays back but R3D gives me vertical lines that flicker violently.
    No error message. Latest beta build. IPP2. Prores clearly in log when played. Rebooted and card formatted.
    Jens Jakob Thorsen DFF
    Director of photography
    Denmark
    www.jensjakob.com
    mail@jensjakob.com
    Monstro VV
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9.   Click here to go to the next RED TEAM post in this thread.
  #239  
    Quote Originally Posted by Jens Jakob Thorsen View Post
    I have playback issues from my Helium S35 camera. Prores plays back but R3D gives me vertical lines that flicker violently.
    No error message. Latest beta build. IPP2. Prores clearly in log when played. Rebooted and card formatted.
    Jens - can you email me a camera log so engineering can look at why the R3D is not playing back correctly. At the moment ProRes is recording Log, so that aspect is correct.

    Graeme
    www.red.com - 8k Digital Cinema Camera
    Science enables stories. Stories drive science
    IPP2, Image Processing, Colour Science and Demosaic Algorithms
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #240  
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    54
    Any plans to have an option to view playback with a custom LUT, It's a shame to review in log.
    Also An option to record with or without LUT baked in into ProRes/DNXHD

    thanks
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts