Thread: XML File does not Export

Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5,827
    Dorian,

    watch this video at from 1:40 to 2:00 minute mark and from the 2:20 minute mark to the end, and see if this helps. I think you will have to have "quicktime" installed on your computer to use that method. Redcine crashed when I tried it on my computer.


    http://www.red.com/learn/workflow/redcine-x-exporting
    Last edited by rand thompson; 11-30-2017 at 11:05 PM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    161
    yeah, I tried both export settings: Quick Time and Apple Pro Res. With "Generate FCP-X XML" enabled.
    It just exports the clip es usual, without any XML file. I also made a search, in case it saves it somewhere else, but can not find it.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5,827
    Damn!,

    thought we were on to something. Let me look somewhere else, then I will have to try again in the morning.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #14  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5,827
    Dorian,


    https://forums.creativecow.net/docs/...d=6040&pview=t

    read the Alex elkens posts. it says that the clips have to be in a "timeline"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #15  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5,827
    Dorian,

    I will have to continue this tomorrow. Good night
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #16  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5,827
    One last thought

    -Encode prores from redcinex
    -Import into adobe premiere pro
    -export xml from adobe premiere
    -import into final cut pro

    http://digisns.com/2014/12/move-xml-ppro-to-fcp/
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #17  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    161
    Rand, thank you for all your suggestions!
    I am still waiting from word of the Agency, they are in Germany.
    they are gone for today and I will be on a trip the whole next week.
    Your suggestions are very good, but this is too troublesome when you talk about thousands of clips!
    I m sure Premier will work.
    But I wanted something quick..........like export at the same time as the Prores. With the original File number.
    I just want to know, why you have all those options when they don't work?
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts