Thread: RED EPIC Dragon x Apple x Adobe Premiere Pro - Export Error - Error code: 5

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1 RED EPIC Dragon x Apple x Adobe Premiere Pro - Export Error - Error code: 5 
    Member Ken Butti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    71
    I am having a huge issue with Adobe Premiere Pro.

    I have edited a video in Adobe Premiere pro CC. (latest version)
    and on export, the export fails and i get

    Import Error.
    Importer Returned Bad Result.
    Selector: 47
    Error Code: 5

    When i do heavy grading in Premiere Pro
    Process: -
    1. Disbale Master clip effect
    Right click file in project window - the Source settings)
    do some adjustments to shadows / flut ETC.
    then import starts to fail.

    Any advice / Help would be appreciated.

    working on latest MacBook Pro.
    3.1gh intel Core 17
    16GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3
    GraphicsL Radeon Pro 560 4GB
    Intel HD Graphics 630 1536MB
    --
    Ken Butti - Photographer / Drone Pilot @ MEDIAIDEM

    Red Epic Dragon - Serial #06024
    Inspire 2
    Gryphon Dynamics x8
    Movi Pro


    Sydney, Australia
    www.MEDIAIDEM.com.au

    INSTAGRAM - FACEBOOK - WEBSITE
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    PDX || MSP
    Posts
    106
    I'd try to switch the sequence settings up -
    Step 1: First duplicated your sequence in case you have to go back,
    Step 2: then change "editing mode" to Custom -
    Step 3: then change the "preview file format" from Iframe Only MPEG to Quicktime -
    Step 4: then change the "codec" to pro res HQ
    Step 5: Full Render
    Step 6: Export again...

    Hopefully that helps - also, make sure you have space on your HD to render/export....

    -JVP
    Joshua VP Filming and Editing LLC.
    joshuavp.com

    RED EPIC WEAPON -- PDX || MSP
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Simon Dunne's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    475
    Noooooo! You'll be exporting your timeline as ProRes render files. Not ideal at all:

    1: Duplicate project file
    2: Duplicate sequence
    3: Change project settings to software render
    4: Export

    Please confirm if exporting directly from premiere, or sending to Media Encoder. FYI, always send to media encoder!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Joel Arvidsson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,505
    Quote Originally Posted by Simon Dunne View Post
    Noooooo! You'll be exporting your timeline as ProRes render files. Not ideal at all:

    1: Duplicate project file
    2: Duplicate sequence
    3: Change project settings to software render
    4: Export

    Please confirm if exporting directly from premiere, or sending to Media Encoder. FYI, always send to media encoder!
    +1 on try to render it with the sofware render.
    Also agree with using media encoder. But with the latest premiere 2017 (not the 2018) I can export from premiere with very little problems. I always had better speeds rendering out blackmagics avi flavor and cineform compared to h264. But right now even h264 is working quiet good. What graphic card do you have? or more interesting how much memory does it have?
    Epic #06696
    Epic-W #004069
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts