Thread: Way to create marks

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1 Way to create marks 
    Senior Member Dan McCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lagos Nigeria/Atlanta GA
    Posts
    334
    When I shoot documentary interviews I am lookIng for a way to be able to mark the timecode when I hear a byte I would like to prioritize later when doing selects. Does anyone have a solution for this or is there a way to do this with an epic?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, USA
    Posts
    5,997
    I'd hire a script supervisor and have them do it with an app. In a pinch, you could hire a PA and train them to do this job. They did it with pencil and pad for about 75 years before laptops and tablets.
    marc wielage, csi colorist/post consultant daVinci Resolve Certified Trainer
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    A script super on docs?

    Re Dan's question seems a perfectly reasonable request..

    I have no idea but have you looked at things like the LockitScript iPad App?
    Michael Lindsay

    my studio Instagram
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Josh Becker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    800
    If you're on a DSMC2 body, the side handle has a button for doing this: http://www.red.com/store/products/dsmc2-side-handle

    "On top of an integrated RECORD button, the DSMC2 Side Handle features a MARK FRAME button, empowering you to tag frames while shooting and revisit them later in post-production."
    ---
    Epic-W #001633
    www.joshbecker.net
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Member Jordan Beard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    68
    You can also create a custom assigned key (or soft key) for 'Mark Frame.' I've never tried it but I think those markers are visible in RCX.
    Jordan Beard
    Canopy Films
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Dan McCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lagos Nigeria/Atlanta GA
    Posts
    334
    This is exactly what I was looking for. I will Test today. Thanks!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member Dan McCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lagos Nigeria/Atlanta GA
    Posts
    334
    I was able to assign the marker function and this is exactly what i was looking for, this is a great feature! So one problem solved. Is there anyway to export these markers from redcine, or better yet access them from resolve? This would be even more helpful!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan McCain View Post
    I was able to assign the marker function and this is exactly what i was looking for, this is a great feature! So one problem solved. Is there anyway to export these markers from redcine, or better yet access them from resolve? This would be even more helpful!
    Very interesting... even as a simple text file would be useful?
    Michael Lindsay

    my studio Instagram
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member Joel Arvidsson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,596
    If you have an sound devices mixpre you can do qmarks to the metadata. But I agree its nicer to do it from the camera as you already viewing that monitor.
    Epic #06696
    Epic-W #004069
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts