Thread: Pro Res and Fat 32.....Help!

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1 Pro Res and Fat 32.....Help! 
    Senior Member steve green's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Thousand Oaks, Ca
    Posts
    959
    Oh man, did I mess things up!

    I shot a small doc piece that is for projection at a corporate show. The format needed for the screen is 3840x1280 (3:1). The client didn't need or want the R3D files so I figured, just shoot Pro Res at 4K. I knew about formatting for UDF as oppose to FAT 32, and I thought I had made the change in the menu, but obviously I didn't!

    My client did the downloads (no spot checking of the footage) and ran for a plane. Everything was good until tonight I was going through some clips off the mags and realized that there's a new .MOV every 4.17 GB (about 30 seconds). We did two 45 minutes interviews and a couple more 10-15 minute takes with dialogue. I don't know what they edit on, I'm assuming Final Cut only because I've never heard them mention DNX in the past.

    Is there any time efficient way to link all these .MOV's or are we just screwed?
    Last edited by steve green; 03-06-2019 at 05:47 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Blair Thornton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    332
    foolclip - spanned DSMC2 PRORES clips join tool.

    http://www.reduser.net/forum/showthr...ard-workaround
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    39
    Could you also just have them drop all the clips for each interview/take into a final cut timeline and have them create single compound clips?

    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH12631?locale=en_US
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member steve green's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Thousand Oaks, Ca
    Posts
    959
    Quote Originally Posted by Blair Thornton View Post
    foolclip - spanned DSMC2 PRORES clips join tool.

    http://www.reduser.net/forum/showthr...ard-workaround

    Blair,
    This is brilliant! I tried it myself, and I have no edit skills whatsoever, and it worked perfect! Thank you!
    Cheers,
    Steve
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member steve green's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Thousand Oaks, Ca
    Posts
    959
    Quote Originally Posted by Travis Edwards View Post
    Could you also just have them drop all the clips for each interview/take into a final cut timeline and have them create single compound clips?

    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH12631?locale=en_US

    Travis,
    I'll forward this Final Cut option to them as well, just in case. Thanks for that!
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts