Thread: Files wont render of (corrupted) SSD

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1 Files wont render of (corrupted) SSD 
    Senior Member Dominik Muench's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast - Australia
    Posts
    2,195
    Hi Guys,


    I'm having a massive issue here at the moment. Had a shoot yesterday and halfway through the shoot one of the Vlock batteries just died halfway through a take and the camera shut off.
    After changing the battery the camera had issues initializing the SSD again. I had to restart the camera a few times and pull the mag. Eventually everything was fine and finished the shoot.

    The problem however is now that I cant seem to render video files from the R3Ds on the card.
    All the clips show up fine in red cine and can be played back and graded and all...but when I try to render video files....I tried Apple ProRes as well as H264 quick times.....the rendered video files all have the same size 4.29GB exactly and cant be imported into any editing software or played back in quicktime or show an image preview in finder.

    does anyone have a clue whats going on here ?
    Attached Images
    Dr. Dominik Münch D.O.C.A
    Filmmaker & Cinematographer
    Epic-W "Lucy"
    http://www.blacksun-productions.com
    http://www.instagram.com/drdominikmuench
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Tom Gleeson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,306
    There may be a file directory issue with the SSD. Are you transcoding the R3Ds direct from the camera SSD? If so maybe try copying the files to another drive. Have you tried another programme like Resolve? I once had a similar issue with the files where the last frame ended up being corrupt. Try transcoding the first half and then separately the second half and the middle section and see if you get a win. Red Undead is a possible solution but I would treat it as a last resort. Best not to delete or modify the original camera SSD until this is sorted but if you are playing and manipulating files in RCX you are in a good position.

    If I have an improper shutdown or any issue at all that could effect the SSD I pull it and it goes to the computer for verification and I continue shooting on a new drive. Once you have sorted it out maybe do a secure format of the “troubled” drive. Keep us in the loop. Good luck.
    Tom Gleeson
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Dominik Muench's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast - Australia
    Posts
    2,195
    Hi Tom,

    the first render I did was straight off the SSD, copied the files to a drive and doing a second trial now.
    haven't tried the R3ds directly in an editing program yet but will try that next, cheers for the help. will let you know how it goes.
    Dr. Dominik Münch D.O.C.A
    Filmmaker & Cinematographer
    Epic-W "Lucy"
    http://www.blacksun-productions.com
    http://www.instagram.com/drdominikmuench
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Samir Patel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    1,894
    Hi Dom. Maybe try trimming R3Ds few frames short to new files. Then try converting. If you can at least view originals worth a shot.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    REDuser Sponsor Gunleik Groven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    13,338
    Hi.

    Stupid, but have you tried to "RED undead" the mag.

    That has solved a lot of "just oddities" for me.
    Life is good. So is RED...


    http://quine.no
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Dominik Muench's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast - Australia
    Posts
    2,195
    any sort of rendering to ProRes in 4K wont work.
    I just tried an export in H264 and that worked fine. really bizarre.

    The R3d's also work straight in the timeline of final cut luckily.
    Dr. Dominik Münch D.O.C.A
    Filmmaker & Cinematographer
    Epic-W "Lucy"
    http://www.blacksun-productions.com
    http://www.instagram.com/drdominikmuench
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member Tom Gleeson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,306
    Dominik,

    Did you sort it out?
    Tom Gleeson
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Dominik Muench's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast - Australia
    Posts
    2,195
    Hi Tom,

    kinda, rendering in 4K to Prores or any other codec simply didn't work. But 1080P in h264 did for some reason.

    the R3D files read fine when dropped straight into final cut timeline and playback fine but also there, as soon as you try to render, it comes back with an error.

    So i finished the project in 180P, luckily it wasn't anything major. Makes me a bit worried about using that SSD card though.
    Dr. Dominik Münch D.O.C.A
    Filmmaker & Cinematographer
    Epic-W "Lucy"
    http://www.blacksun-productions.com
    http://www.instagram.com/drdominikmuench
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member Tom Gleeson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,306
    Dominik,

    Probably telling you everything you already know but on a general note a problem like this should be thoroughly researched. Do the files recorded before the power failure behave in the same way? Maybe try rendering out of Resolve? Did you try cutting up a clip and rendering out the sections separately? I would definitely open a ticket and send some R3D frames to Red. Once you have some answers definitely do a secure format on the SSD and test it and then test it again. It is probably only a transient problem caused by the power failure but you really need to have full confidence in a camera. Good luck
    .
    Tom Gleeson
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts