Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: RED + NVIDIA SDK and updated REDCINE-X now available

Reply to Thread
Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 456789 LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 83
  1. #71  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto & Vancouver
    Posts
    3,628
    Anyone try this with entry-level 4gb mobile GPUs (specifically MX150)?

    Wouldn't mind getting some 6k at 1/2 if possible.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #72  
    Senior Member AndreasOberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Leicestershire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,464
    How much memory usage do you guys have for 8K video full debayer?
    We are planning on upgrading our 1080 Ti cards, but I'm worried that 2080 Ti does not have enough VRAM. In Redcine X it should be fine, but when the SDK is implemented in Davinci I will be more worried since Davinci by itself uses a lot of VRAM.

    Cheers,
    Andreas
    www.ObergWildlife.com- Natural History Filmmaking
    www.WildlifeRescueMovie.com- Saving the animals of the Rainforest!
    CF Weapon Helium 8K Strummer Bright Tangerine, OConnor 2560, Canon 50-1000mm
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #73  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    1,475
    1080 ti and the 2080 ti both have the same amount of VRAM 11 GB (2080 ti has more features and is faster).
    Rumors are that NVidia is going to refresh their RTX GPU's with 16 Gbit/s GDDR6 which would mean an increase of ~ 15% in memory bandwidth equals 15% more performance in programs like resolve.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #74  
    Quote Originally Posted by AndreasOberg View Post
    How much memory usage do you guys have for 8K video full debayer?
    We are planning on upgrading our 1080 Ti cards, but I'm worried that 2080 Ti does not have enough VRAM. In Redcine X it should be fine, but when the SDK is implemented in Davinci I will be more worried since Davinci by itself uses a lot of VRAM.

    Cheers,
    Andreas
    My choice would be RTX 2080 Ti. If you can afford, buy 2 "RTX 2080 Ti AMP Extreme Core" made by ZOTAC. They are overclocked with a boost clock of 1815 MHz. You could keep it at that speed to whatever duration you need. They require a beefy power supply. A 1300 Watts is OK. For REDCine-X Pro work I'd recommend connecting them with a "nvlink" bridge and select 1st GPU only (in the REDCine-X preferences panel). When connected with the nvlink bridge, you get 22GBs of GPU memory since it combines and shares memory of both cards into one. You can use nvlink bridge made by any manufacturer. Make sure to order the right width to fit your card separation (placement on the motherboard - 3 or 4 slot wide). With this setup, you'll get 8k real-time performance with 40 ~ 50% GPU usage.

    When you are using this setup with Resolve Studio, select "BOTH" cards under the preferences panel. DaVinci Resolve uses GPUs independently (according to their techsupport guys). If you have a 18 core workstation, you can get 8k real-time or near real-time depending on your system RAM capacity (quality and quantity of RAM would be a factor here).

    Make sure you have a hi-performance system cooling (liquid cooling is recommended) with good heat dissipation within the case or tower. We use 200mm Noctua NF-A20 PWM. They also have 140mm, 120mm, 92mm versions at slightly higher decibel ratings. They are the best and quietest fans out there.
    Last edited by Neil Abeynayake; 06-03-2019 at 11:57 PM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #75  
    Senior Member AndreasOberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Leicestershire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,464
    Quote Originally Posted by Neil Abeynayake View Post
    My choice would be RTX 2080 Ti. If you can afford, buy 2 "RTX 2080 Ti AMP Extreme Core" made by ZOTAC. They are overclocked with a boost clock of 1815 MHz. You could keep it at that speed to whatever duration you need. They require a beefy power supply. A 1300 Watts is OK. For REDCine-X Pro work I'd recommend connecting them with a "nvlink" bridge and select 1st GPU only (in the REDCine-X preferences panel). When connected with the nvlink bridge, you get 22GBs of GPU memory since it combines and shares memory of both cards into one. You can use nvlink bridge made by any manufacturer. Make sure to order the right width to fit your card separation (placement on the motherboard - 3 or 4 slot wide). With this setup, you'll get 8k real-time performance with 40 ~ 50% GPU usage.

    When you are using this setup with Resolve Studio, select "BOTH" cards under the preferences panel. DaVinci Resolve uses GPUs independently (according to their techsupport guys). If you have a 18 core workstation, you can get 8k real-time or near real-time depending on your system RAM capacity (quality and quantity of RAM would be a factor here).
    Hiya Neil, thanks for the reply. But Davinci still do not have the new SDK built in, not even in the 16 beta. So right now they use CPU and GPU, but soon I would think they will pick the new SDK which only uses GPU, then the memory needs should be much higher because suddenly all is on the GPU.
    If Davinci uses the GPUs independently this means that you still have the memory limit of 11GB per card right?

    Andreas
    www.ObergWildlife.com- Natural History Filmmaking
    www.WildlifeRescueMovie.com- Saving the animals of the Rainforest!
    CF Weapon Helium 8K Strummer Bright Tangerine, OConnor 2560, Canon 50-1000mm
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #76  
    If your GPUs are connected with a nvlink bridge and you've selected the 1st GPU only, there would be a total of 22 GBs. However, there is an option to select both GPUs individually. If you select both, there would be 11 GBs per GPU.

    Also, when rendering you could select either "native" or nVidia as the engine. The nVidia rendering selection is still buggy if you were to keep default settings on. In this setting you need to increase the fan speed to 80% or so during the rendering session.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #77  
    Senior Member DJ Meyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    776
    r3d clip: Monstro 8K HD 23.98fps 6:1 4769 frames
    RCX: 51.47074

    2x Xeon 6154
    384 ECC RAM
    Read Volume: Intel VROC RAID 0 Array 1
    Write Volume: Intel VROC RAID 0 Array 2
    2x Titan RTX. nvidia drive 430.86

    RCX Encode to Proress 422 HQ @ 1080p:
    Single GPU: 41.88 FPS
    Dual GPU: 70.21 FPS
    Dual GPU NVLINK: 65.47 FPS

    RCX Encode to Proress 4444 XQ @ UHD:
    Single GPU: 38.92 FPS
    Dual GPU: 43.89 FPS
    Dual GPU NVLINK: 44.21 FPS

    RCX Encode to DPX UHD
    Single GPU: 40.42 FPS
    Dual GPU: 68.01 FPS
    Dual GPU NVLINK: 53.9 FPS

    Adobe Media Encoder to h264 1080p
    Dual GPU: 42.98 FPS
    Dual GPU NVLINK: 54.19 FPS


    Quadro RTX series up next.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #78  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto & Vancouver
    Posts
    3,628
    Just got the auto-update notification on Mac to v51.

    Couple of glitches:

    -Worst is that almost every adjustment causes the workspace to expand the window, so the controls go off-screen.

    -Upon launching, it doesn't seem to take the image pipeline/monitor out settings into consideration and seems to default to the OS's gamma settings... So every thing is hyper gamma/saturated (doubled up). I have to switch to "Primary Only" and then back to "Full IPP2 Graded" for it to click off/engage to the monitor out settings.

    -ADD does not export frames properly/as they are in the viewer (it appears to add gamma adjustments on top of the tonemap, even though viewing is set to IPP2-3G10/RWG).

    -Also not convinced that IPP2 Chroma Noise is better than the old method + DEB on Dragon footage. Would be nice if there was an option to use the old method.

    Still putting it through the wringer. Is there going to be a dedicated thread?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9.   This is the last RED TEAM post in this thread.   #79  
    RED TEAM Stacey Spears's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Sammamish, WA
    Posts
    3,122
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike P. View Post
    Just got the auto-update notification on Mac to v51.

    Couple of glitches:

    -ADD does not export frames properly/as they are in the viewer (it appears to add gamma adjustments on top of the tonemap, even though viewing is set to IPP2-3G10/RWG).
    The ADD button has always used BT.709/BT.1886. To have your own color space and transfer function settings applied, you will need to select ADD during a normal export.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #80  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto & Vancouver
    Posts
    3,628
    Quote Originally Posted by Stacey Spears View Post
    The ADD button has always used BT.709/BT.1886. To have your own color space and transfer function settings applied, you will need to select ADD during a normal export.
    In that case, is there any possibility of getting it to function in the same way the stills/pic button functions (WYSIWYG type thing)?

    Conversely, what’s the reason for that?
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts