Thread: How to shoot 2k prores on Gemini?

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1 How to shoot 2k prores on Gemini? 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Baltimore
    Posts
    3,447
    Can someone steer me towards a tutorial or manual on how to shoot 2k prores on Gemini? never done it, and have no clue ;-)

    Thanks,

    Nick
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Josh Birch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    London
    Posts
    153
    Hey Nick,

    Firstly you need to change the recording Codec to Pro-Res: Menu > Settings > Recording > Codec.

    1) Change your Record File Format to Pro Res
    2) Make sure resolution is 2k and not 4k.

    Then change your resolution to 5K / 5K WS / 5K HD (depending on your output) so you are using the whole sensor. 2K Pro Res records the information seen here (but in 2K).
    Cinematographer, London
    Scarlet-W

    www.joshbirchfilms.com
    Reel: https://vimeo.com/290364493
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Baltimore
    Posts
    3,447
    Gotcha. Thanks for the info!

    Nick
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Baltimore
    Posts
    3,447
    Howdy,

    So I've got it all figured out with the exception that playback looks lower contrast than the live feed from the camera. Whats up with that?

    Thanks,

    Nick
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Baltimore
    Posts
    3,447
    Figured that out, I had HDR instead of SDR selected. User error ;-)

    Nick
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    In recording menu you can also sellect if you want it flat or with luts and ipp2 settings applied.

    Somtimes nice to ”grade” in camera other times nice to get them with rwgrgb only.
    Björn Benckert
    Creative Lead & Founder Syndicate Entertainment AB
    +46855524900 www.syndicate.se
    Flame / VFX / Motion capture / Monstro
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Baltimore
    Posts
    3,447
    Yeah, I figured all that out, I just had clicked on the wrong setting ( one away).

    I have to say, there are times where being able to record 2k prores with the full 5k frame on Gemini might be really useful. Like on this job where the client said, "our network is only 720p"

    Nick
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts