Thread: Want to switch to Resolve, but how to monitor???

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1 Want to switch to Resolve, but how to monitor??? 
    Hi all. . .

    I'm currently on Premiere Pro, but am thinking about editing and coloring in Resolve for our next film.

    My question is a basic one: How can I edit on a 4K timeline in Resolve while still outputting a signal to my Flanders CM 171? I never managed to turn this trick in Premiere, so I always ended up working in a 1080p timeline and then outputting a 1080p finish.

    But there must be a way, right???

    Thanks.

    Stephen
    Scarlet Dragon with Canon, Sigma, and Tokina lenses and the Optitron 2 wireless focus system
    First feature film, Works in Progress, out on DVD (Vanguard Cinema) and online.
    Second feature film, the miniseries Terminal, currently available on Amazon: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07R8RQ488
    Third feature film, The Tree, currently available on Amazon: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07JJ179RP
    Fourth feature film, The Land, currently under review at film festivals around the world.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member jake blackstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,898
    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Pruitt View Post
    But there must be a way, right???
    Yes
    Jake Blackstone
    Colorist
    Los Angeles
    MOD Color Web Site
    Demo Reel
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    It's easy. You can set output resolution so monitor sees full UHD image ON HD monitor.
    Michael Tiemann, Chapel Hill NC

    "Dream so big you can share!"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Aaron Green's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    148
    You’ll have to go SDI out of your computer. Blackmagic makes 4k output cards. Then i guess scale for 1080 preview in the settings.
    Aaron Green - Chicago, IL
    DRAGON X
    www.instagram.com/aaronkgreen
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    1,773
    Just pick the one that fits your needs https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/pro...specs/W-DLK-36
    Or when you want to use Thunderbolt https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/pro...pecs/W-DLUS-09
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    180
    Project settings -> image scaling -> output scaling:

    Untick "match timeline settings"

    Output resolution: HD

    Mismatched resolution files: Scale entire image to fit
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    This is very helpful, gentlemen. Thank you!

    What would be the procedure for me to edit a 4K Premiere Pro timeline and have it appear on my Flanders? I never managed to make that happen.

    Thanks.

    Stephen
    Scarlet Dragon with Canon, Sigma, and Tokina lenses and the Optitron 2 wireless focus system
    First feature film, Works in Progress, out on DVD (Vanguard Cinema) and online.
    Second feature film, the miniseries Terminal, currently available on Amazon: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07R8RQ488
    Third feature film, The Tree, currently available on Amazon: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07JJ179RP
    Fourth feature film, The Land, currently under review at film festivals around the world.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    180
    Resolve can do the output scaling in software, but Premiere can't so you need a card/converter that will do the scaling. I have the bmd mini monitor and that can downscale the output to HD.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Quote Originally Posted by jussi rovanpera View Post
    Resolve can do the output scaling in software, but Premiere can't so you need a card/converter that will do the scaling. I have the bmd mini monitor and that can downscale the output to HD.

    I see no reasons to stay in premiere stay. To me resolve is a better option for editing and beats premiere by far on grading /. compositing etc. To me the only reason to stay in premiere is being used to it. Better to just get over the hurdle and learn resolve m. The transision goes quicker than most expect.
    Björn Benckert
    Creative Lead & Founder Syndicate Entertainment AB
    +46855524900 www.syndicate.se/axis
    VFX / Flame / Motion capture / Monstro
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Moderator Phil Holland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    11,470
    Using both Premiere and Resolve for editing and though Resolve is improving, there's a long list of things that need to happen in Resolve for studio and house editors to switch over.

    Color-wise, yes, Resolve is certainly a much more powerful program.
    Phil Holland - Cinematographer - Los Angeles
    ________________________________
    phfx.com IMDB
    PHFX | tools

    2X RED Monstro 8K VV Bodies and a lot of things to use with them.

    Data Sheets and Notes:
    Red Weapon/DSMC2
    Red Dragon
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts