Thread: DaVinci Resolve 16.2 is now available

Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 17 FirstFirst 12345678915 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 167
  1. #41  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6,445
    Mike,

    From reading this article from December that you've probably already read, Final cut pro will probably have the support in final cut pro 10.5.0 or something like that. And it also stated that Blackmagic


    "Blackmagic Design now has the R3D Metal SDK and is integrating as well."

    I didn't see anything about Metal in SDK 7.2.1, maybe it's in there or maybe there is some other SDK we are unaware of.

    https://ymcinema.com/2019/12/13/red-...g-and-editing/
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #42  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6,445
    I wanted to see how close the ACES "REDWideGamutRGB/LOG3G10" IDT workflow would match an IPP2 workflow with an IPP2 Output Transform of "HighCon/ Very soft" one of my favorite combinations.

    In Redcine-x I gave the Red Sample image of the (Girl in the chair next to the Chip chart) a 4200 Kelvin with 0 Tint.




    1) First, I imported the R3D file into an IPP2 REDWideGamutRGB/LOG3G10 Project with a IPP2 Output Transform of "HighCon/ Very soft".



    2) Next, I imported a transcoded ProRes "Primary Raw Development" file of the Red R3D file from above into and ACEScct Project.

    In Aces I did the following to approximate the Luminance response curve of the IPP2 High Con/Very Soft image:

    1) I used the new "REDWideGamutRGB/LOG3G10" IDT to transform the ProRes "Primary Raw Development" file.
    2) Added an OFX" Gamut Mapping" with modifications
    3) I used a + 1 "Primary Bar" Gamma plus an increase in Contrast and no change to "Pivot".
    4) I used a Reduction in "Primary Log" Highlight.



    I think the new "REDWideGamutRGB/LOG3G10" IDT for the ACES workflow does a great job of reproducing the colors from IPP2.


    Ungraded

    From Redcine-X



    From Resolve ACES with "REDWideGamutRGB/LOG3G10" IDT




    I make a point of not keeping grades which is why my grades look different all the time. However, I did export a graded grab from each of the projects before not saving them.

    Graded

    From Resolve IPP2 Project-the hanging lights are more orange/beige




    From Resolve ACES project with "REDWideGamutRGB/LOG3G10" IDT-the hanging lights are more orange/yellow

    Last edited by rand thompson; 03-11-2020 at 12:26 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #43  
    Senior Member Joel Arvidsson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,921
    Quote Originally Posted by Todd S View Post
    What problems are you experiencing? I can try to replicate them over here.
    I have not updated yet to 16.2 as it is stable (It still have timeline bugs with jumping playhead which I hope they fix someday). If there is a few redusers with bugs on the new version I rather wait a little more.
    Epic #06696
    Epic-W #004069
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #44  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6,445
    MBS 479 DaVinci Resolve 16.2 Update


    By Ripple Training


    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #45  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6,445
    Work in 2 Projects at Once | Dynamic Project Switching | Davinci Resolve 16.2


    By We Are Film

    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #46  
    Moderator Phil Holland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    11,561
    Hi Rohit,

    Finished a project and just upgraded the main system to 16.2. Getting the old stuck on "Loading Fairlight Page" when launching.

    I9, 128GB, dual Nvidia Quadro RTX 6000

    I recall this happening before for a couple versions, but no quick fix as of yet.

    Tomorrow I'll likely install this on the other workstations, all are RTX, one is Pascal.
    Phil Holland - Cinematographer - Los Angeles
    ________________________________
    phfx.com IMDB
    PHFX | tools

    2X RED Monstro 8K VV Bodies and a lot of things to use with them.

    Data Sheets and Notes:
    Red Weapon/DSMC2
    Red Dragon
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #47  
    Moderator Phil Holland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    11,561
    And more. 4th install/reinstall attempt with and without Fairlight. Current and previous Nvida driver.
    Phil Holland - Cinematographer - Los Angeles
    ________________________________
    phfx.com IMDB
    PHFX | tools

    2X RED Monstro 8K VV Bodies and a lot of things to use with them.

    Data Sheets and Notes:
    Red Weapon/DSMC2
    Red Dragon
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #48  
    Moderator Phil Holland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    11,561
    Fascinating. 8th attempt. Disabled all firewall related things. Doesn't seem to make a difference. Need to sleep for a few hours, but I'll try again tomorrow.
    Phil Holland - Cinematographer - Los Angeles
    ________________________________
    phfx.com IMDB
    PHFX | tools

    2X RED Monstro 8K VV Bodies and a lot of things to use with them.

    Data Sheets and Notes:
    Red Weapon/DSMC2
    Red Dragon
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #49  
    Senior Member Antony Newman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    1,618
    Finding some strange behaviour in playback (maybe this has always been there)

    +) The Choma Noise reduction in playback is sometime on / sometimes off in Playback (but no delivery).
    WORK around : If you find a clip - you have to double click in the radio box.

    +) If settings of RED clips with an ISO of 12800 and pasted onto other RED clips .. All clips (including the initial one) are all set to 6400.

    +) (this one is probable me not knowing how to use Resolve) : If you are in a Clip in the Edit page with the play head on it, and the clip selected ... when you click on the Color page ... it takes you to an arbitrary clip.

    +) There is some other glitchy bits where the Instruments data for a clip in playback is not showing the correct data for all fields, but if you 'touch' another clip and come back - it fixes.

    I have taken to restart Resolve for the playback anomalies...

    AJ
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #50  
    Moderator Phil Holland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    11,561
    Update for anybody on Quadro GPUs who faced this issue.

    Whatever transpired was fixed by reinstalling the GPU driver AFTER installing 16.2. And for funzies I also disabled access to the internet, though Resolve gathered the necessary permissions.

    Pretty weird. Tried several the usual suspects, but eventually it's up and running.

    Testing performance and any major issues, then installing on the other boxes.
    Phil Holland - Cinematographer - Los Angeles
    ________________________________
    phfx.com IMDB
    PHFX | tools

    2X RED Monstro 8K VV Bodies and a lot of things to use with them.

    Data Sheets and Notes:
    Red Weapon/DSMC2
    Red Dragon
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts