Thread: Re-Framing in RedCine-X not working

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1 Re-Framing in RedCine-X not working 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Kingston, NY
    Posts
    200
    Hey guys, I am trying to re frame in red cine and export to ProRes. I have done this a thousand times but new computer and newer version on redcine I just can't figure out what is going wrong. I have included the screen shot of what I am trying to do and what my settings are and then what it outputs. It always outputs the frame in the upper left hand corner. Thanks

    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/e2ap4km5d...liZoUU1Da?dl=0
    A few Reds and way to much other gear
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    9,191
    Ian,


    Yeah, you're correct! It appears to be shifting the crop to the left and up. It's also not keeping the aspect ratio either. This may be some kind of bug that Red will have to address. With the last version of Redcine-X I don't remember seeing this behavior.












    BTW,


    I'm using Redcinw-X Pro version 52.49422

    Last edited by rand thompson; 07-19-2020 at 12:58 PM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Kingston, NY
    Posts
    200
    [QUOTE=rand thompson;1905236]Ian,


    yeah I am on the same build...


    glad to see its not just me
    A few Reds and way to much other gear
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    9,191
    Ian,


    There's a newer version of Redcine-X out, version 52.1.49582


    https://www.red.com/download/redcine-x-pro-win


    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member rand thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    9,191
    Ian,


    Unfortunately version 52.1.49582 is still exhibiting the same problem. It's like at export, Redcine-X kicks out the framing positioning of the crop and reverts back to the default cropping position at render. Hopefully it will be fixed soon.


    Initial crop in Redcine-X 52.1.49582





    In Resolve 16.2.4





    When you reopen Redcine-X 52.1.49582 to check the crop again, it now has the incorrect crop that was output to the ProRes file.


    Last edited by rand thompson; 07-19-2020 at 03:45 PM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts