Thread: FCPX Workdflow

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1 FCPX Workdflow 
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    48
    Hello all,

    Just got my Komodo tonight and rolling some clips to test it out. Are you not able to open the R3Ds in FCPX? I updated to the latest version of FCPX as well as the Red Apple Workflow. My clips are just blank, when I open in Red Cine X they appear just fine.

    Thanks in advance
    Anthony
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Anthony DeRose View Post
    Just got my Komodo tonight and rolling some clips to test it out. Are you not able to open the R3Ds in FCPX? I updated to the latest version of FCPX as well as the Red Apple Workflow. My clips are just blank, when I open in Red Cine X they appear just fine.
    Anthony, it sounds like your Mac isn't handling Metal RED RAW decode properly, which was added in the latest version of FCPX.

    Try going to System Preferences > REDcode > disable GPU decode (decompression)

    Restart FCPX and see if you can play the clips after disabling Metal (GPU decode).

    I was able to reproduce your problem on a MacBook Pro 16-inch. This might also mean that REDCINE-X PRO 52.1 (current version) doesn't use Metal yet (still using OpenCL), which would explain why it works in RCXP and not FCPX.

    If your Mac hardware supports Metal, then you should file a bug to report that RED RAW Metal decode isn't working.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Eric Santiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,153
    Quote Originally Posted by Anthony DeRose View Post
    Hello all,

    Just got my Komodo tonight and rolling some clips to test it out. Are you not able to open the R3Ds in FCPX? I updated to the latest version of FCPX as well as the Red Apple Workflow. My clips are just blank, when I open in Red Cine X they appear just fine.

    Thanks in advance
    Anthony
    Need specifics as to what you are running and your OS/Mac config.
    There were issues with RED files of late.
    I don't update often enough to experience these.
    < Someday I'll be cool enough to have something witty here >
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    663
    Hey Anthony,

    Would your GPU happen to be Nvidia based?
    I experienced the same issues as you and both systems happen to have Nvidia GPUs that support MetaL but didn’t seem to work with R3D files.
    Another system with an AMD GPU worked fine with this latest update.

    Brian Timmons
    BRITIM/MEDIA
    If you love comic books please support the GoFundMe for
    Hy Eisman: A Life in Comics documentary


    www.britim-media.com
    IMDB
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    48
    Hey all thanks.

    I disabled GPU decode and restarted still having same problem with FCPX showing no media in the card.

    My settings are
    Catalina 10.15.6
    iMac Retina 4k
    3.3 Ghz quad core Intel i7
    GPU Intel Iris Pro Graphics 6200
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    663
    Don't know for sure but I have a suspicion this issue currently affects non AMD GPUs.
    I sent a feedback form to Apple regarding the issue. May do the same for RED as I'm not sure they see this in the forum.
    Hopefully they both can work on a fix for this.

    Brian Timmons
    BRITIM/MEDIA
    If you love comic books please support the GoFundMe for
    Hy Eisman: A Life in Comics documentary


    www.britim-media.com
    IMDB
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Member Greg Latham France USA's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Paris - France
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by Anthony DeRose View Post
    Hello all,

    Just got my Komodo tonight and rolling some clips to test it out. Are you not able to open the R3Ds in FCPX? I updated to the latest version of FCPX as well as the Red Apple Workflow. My clips are just blank, when I open in Red Cine X they appear just fine.

    Thanks in advance
    Anthony
    You need at least one gpu card with amd Navi architecture (not Vega)
    Such as the rx5700xt 8go
    Gregory Latham
    Filmmaker / Editor
    3D Motion Designer

    Scarlet-W #001087
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    663
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg Latham France USA View Post
    You need at least one gpu card with amd Navi architecture (not Vega)
    Such as the rx5700xt 8go
    Hey Greg,
    Did you see this stated somewhere regarding Navi architecture being required?
    I do have a machine with a 5700xt that plays RED footage fine so I’m not disagreeing but this is the first that I heard of this requirement.
    On another thread concerning the Apple workflow installer it seems that at least one user is playing back RED footage with 10.4.9 using an iMac Pro based on the Vega 64.

    Brian Timmons
    BRITIM/MEDIA
    If you love comic books please support the GoFundMe for
    Hy Eisman: A Life in Comics documentary


    www.britim-media.com
    IMDB
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    PNW... a new placed every week
    Posts
    90
    Are you trying to read directly from the card? Check your read/write permissions to that external device for Final Cut access, or transfer the files to another drive or location. I have run into issues with Final Cut permissions a couple of times.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Member Greg Latham France USA's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Paris - France
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian Timmons View Post
    Hey Greg,
    Did you see this stated somewhere regarding Navi architecture being required?
    I do have a machine with a 5700xt that plays RED footage fine so I’m not disagreeing but this is the first that I heard of this requirement.
    On another thread concerning the Apple workflow installer it seems that at least one user is playing back RED footage with 10.4.9 using an iMac Pro based on the Vega 64.

    Brian Timmons
    BRITIM/MEDIA
    Hi Brian,
    fcpx supports metal since 10.4.7 of course it will work with vega it's just that navi is the next thing.
    I had to upgrade (as always) to Catalina for every thing to work fine davinci resolve... (real time playback)
    I didn't mean it as a requirement, just that every thing is moving that way right now the "big navi" RDNA gpus are coming soon
    So when thinking new tech aka Komodo we will "need" the workflow to follow.
    And vega beeing older cards, we can really see the difference in price/performance.
    Gregory Latham
    Filmmaker / Editor
    3D Motion Designer

    Scarlet-W #001087
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts