Thread: Recording Error in ProRes

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1 Recording Error in ProRes 
    Senior Member MIKE TESTIN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    135
    I'm getting a recording error message while attempting to record Pro Res. R3D seems to work fine. This is on a Sandisk Extreme Pro 256. Not sure if this is a card issue or camera. Anyone else experience this?
    MIKE TESTIN
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Moderator Phil Holland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    11,888
    What was the error and have you emailed support?
    Phil Holland - Cinematographer - Los Angeles
    ________________________________
    phfx.com IMDB
    PHFX | tools

    2X RED Monstro 8K VV Bodies, 1X RED Komodo, and a lot of things to use with them.

    Data Sheets and Notes:
    Red Weapon/DSMC2
    Red Dragon
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member MIKE TESTIN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    135
    It just reads as "Recording Error". I tried every Pro Res option and it's all the same. I just brought the camera home tonight so I haven't tried support yet. I figure it may be the Sandisk card, but strange that it's fine with R3d.
    MIKE TESTIN
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Quote Originally Posted by MIKE TESTIN View Post
    It just reads as "Recording Error". I tried every Pro Res option and it's all the same. I just brought the camera home tonight so I haven't tried support yet. I figure it may be the Sandisk card, but strange that it's fine with R3d.
    This has started happening to me out of the blue as well. A week back after receiving my Komodo I did some random ProRes tests without an issue. The other day I switched to ProRes, the camera did its rebooting, and once I hit record, it records for 1-2 seconds, and then stops, giving me just an "Error" message. Nothing else. Secure formatted my RED Angelbird CF, but problemn persists. Have you had any luck with this?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member MIKE TESTIN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    135
    My problem hasn’t come back since that first night. I have no idea what it was, but it happened exactly as you described.
    MIKE TESTIN
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Christoffer Glans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    4,480
    I can confirm that I've also gotten this error. Hopefully, this can be forwarded to the people doing firmware tweaks since there seems to be plenty having these problems.
    "Using any digital cinema camera today is like sending your 35mm rolls to a standard lab. -Using a Red is like owning a dark room."
    Red Weapon 6K #00600 Red Komodo #002397
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Highland Park IL
    Posts
    6
    Hey guys, I'm two days into messing with my new Komodo and I'm having the same issue. R3D seams to record without issue. Pro Res is giving me a "record error" message.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Jack Allred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    330
    We saw this error today at prep. I didn't pay close attention so not sure how it got sorted out.
    Rentals + Production
    Arri + RED + Canon + Sony
    Kowa + Angenieux + Atlas + Cooke + Zeiss
    CAMERAJACK.TV
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    I have seen this error as well, but only seems to happen with 422HQ...
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    113
    I had the same issue today.
    My battery was low ( v-mount with Tilta plate) so after formatting the card and rebooting the camera I still got the same error message .
    I’ve changed the battery and then it was ok...?
    Maybe there’s a protection to avoid corrupted file in case the camera switches off during recording...?
    It would be nice if we could set a Voltage alarm just like on the Alexa.
    Cinematographer
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts