Thread: Media copy via EDL?????

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1 Media copy via EDL????? 
    Senior Member Ido Karilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    545
    I am looking for a tool to copy files (not R3d) selectively via EDL.

    Thanks.
    KARILLA IDO
    OPUS DIGITAL LAB
    TEL AVIV
    ISRAEL
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Member Daniel Esperanssa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    48
    Hi Ido,
    This is something wich have been discussed on the Scratch-List and I know 2 of our users who developped such tools.

    Cheers
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Ido Karilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    545
    Quote Originally Posted by Despe View Post
    Hi Ido,
    This is something wich have been discussed on the Scratch-List and I know 2 of our users who developped such tools.

    Cheers
    Thanks Despe,

    I know about the R3D dedicated tools. But I am looking for a general file copier via EDL.
    KARILLA IDO
    OPUS DIGITAL LAB
    TEL AVIV
    ISRAEL
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel Esperanssa View Post
    Hi Ido,
    This is something wich have been discussed on the Scratch-List and I know 2 of our users who developped such tools.

    Cheers

    Daniel, can you point me to the users who developed the tools? Lim
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    424
    Monkey Extract from Rubber Monkey software does this.....
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    17
    Sorry to bump an old thread, but I just did this recently and wanted to share the knowledge: http://www.johnpilgrim.net/client/re...yFilesFromEDL/
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member jake blackstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    2,926
    That's funny. I feel like a parrot, that's keep screaming Resolve, Resolve, Resolve...
    Everyone is keep trying to invent new tools to perform something, that easily can be done in Resolve. In this case just use EDL to bring the shots into Resolve, select those shots in the timeline, right click and select "Trim Red". If shots haven't been trimmed, they will be copied in full to a destination of your choosing. Done!!!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by jake blackstone View Post
    That's funny. I feel like a parrot, that's keep screaming Resolve, Resolve, Resolve... Everyone is keep trying to invent new tools to perform something, that easily can be done in Resolve. In this case just use EDL to bring the shots into Resolve, select those shots in the timeline, right click and select "Trim Red". If shots haven't been trimmed, they will be copied in full to a destination of your choosing. Done!!!
    Good to know Jake! I love Resolve. This wasn't for me so much about inventing a new tool, but extending my exisiting collection of Python, shell and XSLT tools for working with EDLs, XML/AAF and text metadata. One question however since I note your words "If shots haven't been trimmed" If my starting point is a client-provided picture lock EDL, which by its nature contains trimmed clips, does the Trim Red workflow you describe still make full copies of the original source material? Thoughts?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    17
    This is a work in progress. It is a Python script that parses an EDL and generates a shell script to copy the Red RDC directories referenced by the EDL to a specified directory. I could have had the Python script do the file copying itself, but I prefer have the opportunity to review a script that's going to be copying files before executing it. This approach also allows me to write simpler Python code, with less error and fault checking, than would be safe and prudent for a fully automated script.
    Last edited by John Pilgrim; 04-09-2013 at 05:55 PM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Member Arun Kumar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    56
    How to run on windows , python installed and working.

    does anyone have this working on Windows ..??
    Arun Kumar
    RedOne 22XX

    RedOne Rental - DI - POST

    Bangalore,India

    www.clickcinema.in
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts