Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: Redcine - Long output times

Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 75
  1. #41  
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3,775
    Quote Originally Posted by agwah View Post
    haha, sick
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #42  
    Senior Member Mike Prevette's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    1,690
    1)cut realtime via th QT wrappers (created by redalert) in FCP, or transcode the wrapper files to a off line codec in quicktime or FCP MUCH faster than doing it in REDCINE.

    2)then export a XML via FCP,

    3) Import that into AE (via fcptoAE from: here)

    4)Then manually go into RedCine and create a pull list of my edit

    5) render from redcine at 4k

    6)import those clips into AE

    7) replace the existing LQ clips in the AE project, change project settings to 4k etc.

    8) drink beer

    Most of this workflow could be automated with a little applescript/perl/tktcl/cobalt/whateverscriptyouwant. The only thing that holds this back is REdCine's understanding of a pull list.

    This can be worked around by making a small program that would refrance the r3d files listed in the EDL/XML then 1) set the metadata of the r3d to the in/out listed in the EDL/XML then 2) move them into a directory by themselves. That way RedCine could jut import the directory.

    _mike
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #43  
    Digital FX Greg M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4,182
    Speed Tests:

    NOTE: For both systems the test .r3d file was located on our local RAID- via gigabit connection

    Test File: Jim's 4K Dragster footage (236 frames)
    Output: 1080P 10 bit DPX files
    Write files to desktop

    System 1-
    Windows XP
    2 x QuadCore Intel Xeon X5355 @2.67Ghz
    4GB RAM
    Quadro FX 4500 (latest drivers, Oct 4th release)
    Close to realtime playback at "1/2 HIGH"

    RENDER TIME: 2:43


    System 2-
    17" MacBook Pro
    2.4ghz
    4gb ram
    Nvidia GeForce 8600M 256MB highres screen
    Close to realtime playback at "1/4 HIGH"

    RENDER TIME: 12:40

    Here are the RedCine settings if you want to compare:
    slight s-curve
    contrast 1.1
    exposure .46
    Color ]
    5.781
    0.000
    -2.522
    Kelvin- 6700
    saturation 1.1
    10-bit DPX 1080P

    digitalfx.tv

    The RGBlog- Ramblings about Cameras, VFX, etc.
    Twitter

    Red One #83
    Epic-M #98 and #240
    Epic-X #83 and #116
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #44  
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3,775
    Great, thanks for that comparison! Sounds like most users are going to need a dedicated computer that handles all things render within RedCine. Luckily PCs are relatively cheap to assemble so that shouldn't be a big problem.

    Thanks Mike for the rundown.. I'm going to play with this..
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5.   Click here to go to the next RED TEAM post in this thread.
  #45  
    A macbook pro will always be slow when processing 4K footage, sorry. It will get better when we optimize things, but it's a lot of data to push around. If the new macbook's are nvidia indeed and the Apple driver has not been "fixed" then I have to advice to not use it for 4K rendering in REDCINE (which you probably want to do on an 8-core with a proper raid system anyway).

    2K and lower should be fine (but keep in mind that REDCINE will do a full 4K decode and then downsample that to 2K when you're outputting high quality, so it will still have problems with the nvidia slow down on OS X)
    ROBCODE Santa Claus @ RED

    "You get the chicken by waiting for the egg to hatch, not by smashing it with a hammer" - Jarred
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #46  
    Digital FX Greg M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4,182
    I never expected the MBP to be fast...actually I am very impressed with the performance overall. The 8 core system is pretty respectable.

    digitalfx.tv

    The RGBlog- Ramblings about Cameras, VFX, etc.
    Twitter

    Red One #83
    Epic-M #98 and #240
    Epic-X #83 and #116
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #47  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    good old Berlin
    Posts
    3,907
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Prevette View Post
    1)cut realtime via th QT wrappers (created by redalert) in FCP, or transcode the wrapper files to a off line codec in quicktime or FCP MUCH faster than doing it in REDCINE.

    2)then export a XML via FCP,

    3) Import that into AE (via fcptoAE from: here)

    4)Then manually go into RedCine and create a pull list of my edit

    5) render from redcine at 4k

    6)import those clips into AE

    7) replace the existing LQ clips in the AE project, change project settings to 4k etc.

    8) drink beer

    Most of this workflow could be automated with a little applescript/perl/tktcl/cobalt/whateverscriptyouwant. The only thing that holds this back is REdCine's understanding of a pull list.

    This can be worked around by making a small program that would refrance the r3d files listed in the EDL/XML then 1) set the metadata of the r3d to the in/out listed in the EDL/XML then 2) move them into a directory by themselves. That way RedCine could jut import the directory.

    _mike
    what about automtic duck? do you see any use for it?
    red is not a color, it's a camera.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #48  
    Senior Member Mike Prevette's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    1,690
    AD Is a great program, I've worked with Wes Plate the creator of it a few times here in Seattle. In this instance it wouldn't be doing anything RED specific, it would just be doing what a free script can already do in number 3 of the list above. Since this is an offline edit at that point the complex conversions that AD do wouldn't be utilized. AD is a GREAT product and i highly recommend it, but in this case it wouldn't be helping you out to much.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #49  
    REDuser Sponsor Jay A. Kelley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    St. Louis MO
    Posts
    3,737
    My goal is to be able to take a 2k REDCode file, then output/downconvert it to 1080i or 720p or 480i.

    As I understand it, only quicktime is available.. But I would sure love some windows formats in this (Like uncompressed AVI for SD).

    I will have my fun, but this is what I will need to make money

    Jay
    Jay A Kelley
    Lead Instructor, Infotech Academy
    RED102. THE BEST ONLINE COURSE FOR SCARLET and EPIC
    http://www.red102.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #50  
    Senior Member Miguel "Macgregor" De Olaso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Canary islands
    Posts
    774
    Quote Originally Posted by digitalfx View Post
    Speed Tests:



    RENDER TIME: 2:43

    RENDER TIME: 12:40

    is that 2 hours and 43 minutes or 2 minutes and 43 seconds?
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts