Thread: RMD files and Adobe Premiere/After Effects

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1 RMD files and Adobe Premiere/After Effects 
    Senior Member Koray Birand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    London / Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Hi everyone,

    After grading my r3d's, I do my edit with premiere and then to after effects, so far no problem...
    While working in After Effects I decided to go back to RedCine and re graded all my footage (before they were b/w no with color)
    No when i re-open my after effects project or premiere project all the r3ds are still seen b/w. If I go to source settings (premiere)
    or to interpret footage/more options (after effects) and click reload from rmd I get my grading that i did on Red Cine. But the problem
    is to do that for 100 times, since there is no batch way to do it.

    Question 1: Adobe products read the meta data from sowhere else rather then the rmd file which is next to the r3d

    Question 2: If so where are these files, would deleting these files could do any good to regenerate.

    Question 3: Heeeeeeeeeeeelppppppp

    :)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Jon Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Puerto Escondido, Oaxaca, Mexico
    Posts
    910
    Wow, just that little bit of info just saved me hours... For some reason I skimmed over the Reload From RMD button, and I was trying to go about it the long way.... I don't know about the batch settings though, sorry.
    RED camera owner.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Belgium, Antwerp/Ostend
    Posts
    1,083
    we've already heard, something goes wrong with reloading or changing to a certain clip;
    it was mentioned somewhere else on this forum,
    if you want to reload them all at once, then i thought premiere would make a certain mistake and apply all the same rmd to different clips????
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Koray Birand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    London / Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Quote Originally Posted by Sven Seynaeve View Post
    we've already heard, something goes wrong with reloading or changing to a certain clip;
    it was mentioned somewhere else on this forum,
    if you want to reload them all at once, then i thought premiere would make a certain mistake and apply all the same rmd to different clips????
    How do you do that there is no option at the moment
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Braunschweig / Hamburg
    Posts
    1
    1. In the Project panel, select the item with the interpretation settings that you want to apply.
    2. Choose File > Interpret Footage > Remember Interpretation.
    3. Select one or more footage items in the Project panel.
    4. Choose File > Interpret Footage > Apply Interpretation.
    works out perfect.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Elsie N's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6,658
    A. melcher

    Copied and pasted into my notes.

    Thanks
    One camera is a shoot...but four (or more'-) Hydrogens is a prohhhh-duction... Elsie the Wraith
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member Brad Allen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    NSW, Australia
    Posts
    757
    Quote Originally Posted by Koray Birand View Post
    Hi everyone,

    After grading my r3d's, I do my edit with premiere and then to after effects, so far no problem...
    While working in After Effects I decided to go back to RedCine and re graded all my footage (before they were b/w no with color)
    No when i re-open my after effects project or premiere project all the r3ds are still seen b/w. If I go to source settings (premiere)
    or to interpret footage/more options (after effects) and click reload from rmd I get my grading that i did on Red Cine. But the problem
    is to do that for 100 times, since there is no batch way to do it.

    Question 1: Adobe products read the meta data from sowhere else rather then the rmd file which is next to the r3d

    Question 2: If so where are these files, would deleting these files could do any good to regenerate.

    Question 3: Heeeeeeeeeeeelppppppp

    :)
    Not sure of a batch way to do this in After Effects Koray but in Premiere you can export out a FCP XML of your timeline and reimport it. When re-importing, Premiere will treat the R3D as new footage and load your updated RMD instead.
    Brad Allen

    mob: +61 411 350 829
    web: unravel.com.au
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    If you open up the premiere file it's going to be an XML flag of some sort to the RMD. Just search for '.rmd' in something like Notepad++ and clear out whatever flag it has for where the rmd is stored with another find/replace.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member William Wilkinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Victoria, Canada
    Posts
    219
    You just saved me so much time. Bless you sweet prince.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member Jason Kraynek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    161
    when i click on "reload from rmd" nothing is happening, when i drag a rmd into PP it says "file format not supported"
    using CC- is there some kind of setting or known error that i don't know about?
    Cinematographer | Director | Editor | Colorist | Writer
    http://jacenk.net - Epic Dragon #6625 "Leelu"
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts