Thread: Premiere CS5.5 (mac) not loading RED presets

Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33
  1. #11  
    Senior Member Charlie_Grinnell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    193
    Anyone have anymore info on this?
    Charlie Grinnell

    www.charliegrinnell.com | +1 604 418 1702
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    planetearth
    Posts
    793
    Same thing here. Installed and reinstalled Master Collection 3 times now - after backing up the entire drive, uninstalling all previous versions of CS, used the cleaner tool, installed redepic importer after the install. I've been working on this for days now. This really is frustrating.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    Senior Member Charlie_Grinnell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    193
    I know Todd Kopriva works for Adobe, any update on this Todd?
    Charlie Grinnell

    www.charliegrinnell.com | +1 604 418 1702
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #14  
    Senior Member Todd Kopriva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    143
    As I said earlier in this thread, we have tracked down one cause of this problem, and I give the solution here:
    http://forums.adobe.com/message/4040763#4040763

    If you're hitting this issue, please bring it to the Adobe forum, since we have a much easier time focusing our testers' attention on threads over there than we do over here on the RED forum.

    One crucial thing tho check is whether there are other features that aren't being installed/loaded properly. Specifically, check to see whether you also are mising the AVCHD sequence presets. The problem, as I understand it, is that some protected codecs and related items are not being installed/loaded correctly because the licensing system is mistakenly not activating them. The AVCHD codecs and presets are in the same bundle as the RED codecs and presets, so a failure of one should coincide with a failure of the other. If you're seeing the AVCHD presets but not the RED ones, then this may be a different problem.

    As I said, please bring this issue to the Adobe forum so that we'll have an easier time tracking the issue and concentrating attention on it.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #15  
    Senior Member Charlie_Grinnell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    193
    Quote Originally Posted by Todd Kopriva View Post
    As I said earlier in this thread, we have tracked down one cause of this problem, and I give the solution here:
    http://forums.adobe.com/message/4040763#4040763

    If you're hitting this issue, please bring it to the Adobe forum, since we have a much easier time focusing our testers' attention on threads over there than we do over here on the RED forum.

    One crucial thing tho check is whether there are other features that aren't being installed/loaded properly. Specifically, check to see whether you also are mising the AVCHD sequence presets. The problem, as I understand it, is that some protected codecs and related items are not being installed/loaded correctly because the licensing system is mistakenly not activating them. The AVCHD codecs and presets are in the same bundle as the RED codecs and presets, so a failure of one should coincide with a failure of the other. If you're seeing the AVCHD presets but not the RED ones, then this may be a different problem.

    As I said, please bring this issue to the Adobe forum so that we'll have an easier time tracking the issue and concentrating attention on it.
    Thanks for the response. I am not running a machine on New Zealand time as I am in North America, thats why I asked the question again. I will create a thread there and see if it is answered.
    Charlie Grinnell

    www.charliegrinnell.com | +1 604 418 1702
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #16  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    planetearth
    Posts
    793
    Hi Todd,

    I saw this post, but I'm not in New Zealand (Canada), but perhaps it's just a time change that is applicable here. More importantly, I'm on a Mac and not sure how to do this on a mac. Any pointers?


    Quote Originally Posted by Todd Kopriva View Post
    As I said earlier in this thread, we have tracked down one cause of this problem, and I give the solution here:
    http://forums.adobe.com/message/4040763#4040763

    If you're hitting this issue, please bring it to the Adobe forum, since we have a much easier time focusing our testers' attention on threads over there than we do over here on the RED forum.

    One crucial thing tho check is whether there are other features that aren't being installed/loaded properly. Specifically, check to see whether you also are mising the AVCHD sequence presets. The problem, as I understand it, is that some protected codecs and related items are not being installed/loaded correctly because the licensing system is mistakenly not activating them. The AVCHD codecs and presets are in the same bundle as the RED codecs and presets, so a failure of one should coincide with a failure of the other. If you're seeing the AVCHD presets but not the RED ones, then this may be a different problem.

    As I said, please bring this issue to the Adobe forum so that we'll have an easier time tracking the issue and concentrating attention on it.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #17  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    planetearth
    Posts
    793
    Also Todd, I do not see the AVCHD sequence presets, as you point out.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #18  
    Senior Member Michael Thornton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    World Wide
    Posts
    1,063
    I'm having the same problem here.

    This kind of issues is making me use FCP7 still here.

    I wonder if Vegas is any better?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #19  
    Senior Member Todd Kopriva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    143
    Here's a thread in which this issue is discussed some more, and a different fix is mentioned:
    http://forums.adobe.com/message/4068418#4068418
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #20  
    Junior Member Dean Francis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    20
    The thread says to delete the following file -

    It was HD>Library>Adobe PCD>Cache> cache.db file.

    Anyone find this on their mac? There are cache.db files for a number of programs but can't see one for Premier.
    _________________________________
    www.deanfrancis.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

Tags for this Thread

View Tag Cloud

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts