Thread: Premiere CS5.5 (mac) not loading RED presets

Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33
  1. #21  
    Junior Member Dean Francis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    20
    I'm hearing good things about Avid and R3D, any one have experience?- This preset issue combined with the lack of R3d audio makes Premiere too much of a headache for fast turnaround. And FCP7 is just way too much transcoding! :)

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Thornton View Post
    I'm having the same problem here.

    This kind of issues is making me use FCP7 still here.

    I wonder if Vegas is any better?
    _________________________________
    www.deanfrancis.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #22  
    Senior Member Charlie_Grinnell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    193
    Quote Originally Posted by Dean Francis View Post
    The thread says to delete the following file -

    It was HD>Library>Adobe PCD>Cache> cache.db file.

    Anyone find this on their mac? There are cache.db files for a number of programs but can't see one for Premier.
    I heard this as well, however I cannot find that exact file path either... I'm beginning to think Adobe doesn't have a fix for it.
    Charlie Grinnell

    www.charliegrinnell.com | +1 604 418 1702
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #23  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    planetearth
    Posts
    793
    Got it working. I cloned the entire drive before I did this. I then uninstalled, ran the cleanup utility, then did a find of the word "Adobe". I then trashed everything with "adobe" in the file name (unless it was something I created). But in essence, all cache files, all prefs, etc that the cleanup utility missed. Reinstalled and the R3D presets are finally there.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #24  
    Senior Member Chad Bonanno's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Hollywood , Ca
    Posts
    453
    I had the same issue with Premiere 5.5. This is how i fixed it:

    First , update premiere to 5.5.2. http://blogs.adobe.com/premiereprotr...bug-fixes.html

    Second, REINSTALL the Red Preview files again, overwriting the current red server and red Import files.

    That's it. Worked for me. GOOD LUCK!
    * * * * * *
    Chad Bonanno
    Design+Direction
    www.chadbonanno.com
    www.tempestfreerunning.com
    Epic-X # 5418 "VIOLET"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #25  
    Senior Member Curt Pair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    369
    Dean, I had this problem initially, but once the installer worked... Adobe ROCKS! It's so awesome! I can't imagine anything better. It was worth the effort and slight frustration... take your time during the install, get it right and it works.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #26  
    Senior Member Curt Pair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    369
    I'm with you Chad... that was the fix for me too! I reinstalled the Preview files by over writing them and the import files. The first time didn't work... I think it was operator error... the second time worked great!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #27  
    Senior Member Charlie_Grinnell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    193
    I will try this and see if it works, thanks for the input guys! Appreciate it!
    Charlie Grinnell

    www.charliegrinnell.com | +1 604 418 1702
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #28  
    Senior Member Charlie_Grinnell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    193
    Ok so I have just ran the cleanup utility, then made sure everything Adobe was off my machine. Reinstalled the master suite, did the update to 5.5.2, then installed the redimporter, I am still getting the same limited sequence presets as I was before...

    I have a screenshot here oh what shows up for me... http://forums.adobe.com/message/4220584#4220584
    Charlie Grinnell

    www.charliegrinnell.com | +1 604 418 1702
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #29  
    Senior Member Charlie_Grinnell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    193
    Ok I finally got my presets working by using a different serial number from adobe, but I was having a playback issue which I have fixed now with this: http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/842/cpsid_84287.html

    I trashed that file in the instructions and everything worked.
    Charlie Grinnell

    www.charliegrinnell.com | +1 604 418 1702
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #30  
    Senior Member Todd Kopriva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    143
    Thanks for reporting back, Charlie. And sorry for all the trouble.

    The fact that a new serial number helped makes some sense, since we know that the bug is somewhere in the licensing/activation system; essentially, the part of that system that is supposed to unlock the codecs and related "protected" content is failing to do so.

    If anyone else reading this thread is continuing to have trouble with absence of RED sequence presets and codecs, consider contacting Adobe Technical Support and referring them to this thread. I'll let people in the Technical Support group that providing a replacement serial number is a good step to try when troubleshooting this issue.

    If you try this solution, please report back on this thread so that I can know whether it's working for everyone.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Tags for this Thread

View Tag Cloud

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts