Thread: Zeiss ZE Canon mount issue

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1 Zeiss ZE Canon mount issue 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    153
    I rented a set of Zeiss ZE prime lenses for a shoot with my Scarlet Canon mount.
    All the lenses in the set (35,50,85,100) get recognized just fine and aperture works great.
    But the 25mm in the set just clicks and opens and shuts the shutter and never gets recognized or works. I found a few other posts about this happening (mainly the 50mm).
    anyone find a solution?
    I wouldnt think it was a mount problem since all the other lenses (as well as all my Canon L lenses).

    Any fix would be great.
    Ryan
    Scarlet 804
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Olivier Madar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Asnieres (very near Paris)
    Posts
    529
    Same here...


    Got my 2 scarlett X today and a full set of Zeiss ZE prime 100% new.
    The 50 1,4 doesn't work on the 2 scarlett. The other primes are recognized but sometime, i can't access the aperture control.

    I will send a ticket to Red.


    Olivier
    Epic dragon, scarlett, K5600, Dedolight
    Paris
    The frenchie doc
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Zeiss lenses are not officially characterized for RED Canon mount yet, so that's no surprise.

    Here's the official list of lenses that work with RED Canon mount courtesy of Jarred.

    Lenses that are not on that list are not guaranteed by RED to work on Epic/Scarlet. The list is constantly updating as new lenses getting characterized and added, but I don't see any Zeiss ZE lens there at the moment.

    My advice get the ZFs instead, manual aperture is a nice bonus
    "Production value!"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Olivier Madar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Asnieres (very near Paris)
    Posts
    529
    Argh... Too late. Did not see this...

    Very, very bad news.
    Epic dragon, scarlett, K5600, Dedolight
    Paris
    The frenchie doc
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Quote Originally Posted by Olivier Madar View Post
    Argh... Too late. Did not see this...

    Very, very bad news.
    Oliver, I think that ZE lenses are a priority for RED as they are very popular among filmmakers, they will probably add them to the list soon.

    In the meantime you can try a little trick, I remember someone mentioning here.

    Put a Canon lens that is officially supported on the camera, then shut down, change the lens to your ZE one, turn the camera on. It may or may not work, but some people say it does.
    "Production value!"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Moderator Phil Holland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    5,037
    Quote Originally Posted by Demetri Zuev View Post
    In the meantime you can try a little trick.....
    The actual trick, and I do this all the time with my unsupported lenses currently, is:

    -Attach the lens to a Canon DSLR
    -Select the aperture you want
    -Press and hold the "Depth of Field Preview Button"
    -Unlock the lens from the DSLR Mount
    -It will now be set and locked at the aperture you desire
    -Half attach it to the Red Canon Al or Ti Mount without engaging the pins
    -Lock the lens mount collar to support the lens
    -Ready for shooting
    Phil Holland - Cinematographer - Los Angeles
    ________________________________
    phfx.com IMDB

    Red Epic Dragon #5232 "Kozmo"
    Data Sheets and Notes: Epic M & X, Scarlet X & Red Dragon
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    That's weird... my Zeiss ZE 1.4 50mm works just fine (adjust aperture in camera and everything). Never had issues with it (used it about 5-7 times on the Scarlet already). Not sure if this makes a difference but I did not update to the most recent firmware.
    Scarlet #532: YAMATO
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Olivier Madar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Asnieres (very near Paris)
    Posts
    529
    I am depressed...

    My hope is that Red will find a way to make them work quickly.

    Thank you Phil for the trick, but I bought the Zeiss for the fast use they should provide and I don't have a canon DSLR.


    What shall I do ? Send them back to BH ? Sell them ? or wait for a Red firmware update ?


    Olivier
    Epic dragon, scarlett, K5600, Dedolight
    Paris
    The frenchie doc
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member Jeffrey T. Morgan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    733
    anyone know if the ZE 50 f/2.0 macro is supported? Not supported by RED< i guess, but does it work?
    Jeffrey T. Morgan
    Producer Director Cinematographer (Local 600) Editor
    www.PrometheusMotionPictures.com . . . Twitter: (at) JeffreyTMorgan

    SCARLET-X #1633 "The Dark Knight", Panasonic GH4
    PL and Canon Mount, Contax Zeiss lenses
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Member Carl Weston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    63
    I hear they work on the Canon C300, so.........
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts