Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: Scarlet audio ticking noise error

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32
  1. #1 Scarlet audio ticking noise error 
    Senior Member Erwin van Dijck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Hoofddorp, The Netherlands
    Posts
    191
    Today I hooked up a mic to my brand new Scarlet to test the audio. But there is an annoying ticking noise sound in the audio.

    This was the setup: AKG mic --> Sound Devices Mix Pre D --> A-Box --> camera

    I used tested xlr cables and the x A-box just to make sure all connections were right. Settings on the Scarlet are audio mode "balanced" ("unbalanced" has the same result) and audio input on and at 35dB. The sound from the microphone is there without any issues, levels are good and sound is great.

    But you hear a ticking noise sound, very regularly, slower then a second. It ruins the audio track. You hear it via the headphones and when you play a clip on the computer with RedcineX.

    So then I removed everything from the Scarlets audio connection and the tick is still there, even without anything attached!

    Running on firmware version 2.0.5

    Anyone any idea what can be the cause of this??

    regards,
    Erwin
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2.   Click here to go to the next RED TEAM post in this thread.
  #2  
    Red Team Stuart English's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Irvine, Ca
    Posts
    3,643
    What power source are you using Erwin ?
    Workflow Wizard
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Erwin van Dijck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Hoofddorp, The Netherlands
    Posts
    191
    I'm using a v-mount battery: IDX Endura 10s on the well known ViewFactor plate (apu-idx battery plate).

    regards,
    Erwin
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Erwin van Dijck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Hoofddorp, The Netherlands
    Posts
    191
    Exported a small sample of the ticking noise issue:

    http://www.erwinvandijck.com/sites/d...arletaudio.wav

    regards,
    Erwin
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    REDuser Sponsor Jason H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    milwaukee
    Posts
    371
    ok! now this is on my cameras both epicM and scarlet. Attach a lens and get the tick. Take a lens (pl mount prime) off then no tick. No tick with my canon mount so far. DEff something to do with contacts on the back of the mount. Both with house power and viewfactor/red bricks.

    jason
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Erwin van Dijck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Hoofddorp, The Netherlands
    Posts
    191
    Indeed, the solution lies in the PL mount and the lens.

    After an evening testing in a last attempt to discover what could be the cause of the ticking, I removed the PL lens (RPZ 17-50). And voila, the ticking was gone. It turned out to be the 4 small contacts inside the PL lens mount (for Cooke S4/i lens data) that are obviously in contact with the lens mount and causing unintentional short-circuiting with audio-interference (ticking) as a result.

    Now on the lens mount at the spot where these contacts hit the lens I taped a small piece of transparent adhesive tape. And the noise is gone. So far during testing the ticking didn't occur anymore.

    regards,
    Erwin
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Junior Member Vesa Rönty's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Lapland, Finland
    Posts
    27
    I have the same problem with my Epic-X. Is there any other solution than tape your PL-mount? It does not sound like a nice solution. Is there any update on firmware where you could switch of the power from those pins etc.
    Vesa Rönty / Lapland Memories Ltd.
    http://laplandmemories.blogspot.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Erwin van Dijck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Hoofddorp, The Netherlands
    Posts
    191
    Indeed not the most elegant solution, but it solves the audio issue in 30 seconds. Might be a tad quicker than waiting for new firmware ;-)


    Small piece of adhesive of 2mm by 10mm...

    Let me know if this solves your audio clicking error.

    regards,
    Erwin
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Junior Member Vesa Rönty's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Lapland, Finland
    Posts
    27
    Yes it solves the problem. But i don´t want to use tape in a rental Optima for example :)
    Vesa Rönty / Lapland Memories Ltd.
    http://laplandmemories.blogspot.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member Mark Wilkinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    LA/NY
    Posts
    279
    Thank you for finding this!

    Tape works for now, but I hope they can fix this with a software tweak.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts