Thread: DAVINCI RESOLVE and ***HACKINTOSH HP Z800***

Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 15 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 141
  1. #41  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    168
    I need aty.init because i have 4 monitors 2 with 5770 and other two with gtx480, and other two 480 for processing into netstor. If i trash aty.init the system didnt start... Maybe i need to do something more...

    I dont have z800 yet... But i'm thinking to update to it because i need more ram 96gb and more cores for after effects. But i need to fix the gfx under netstor problem before that.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #42  
    Senior Member luigivaltulini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland- LUGANO
    Posts
    1,398
    Quote Originally Posted by Jose Lomeña View Post
    I need aty.init because i have 4 monitors 2 with 5770 and other two with gtx480, and other two 480 for processing into netstor. If i trash aty.init the system didnt start... Maybe i need to do something more...

    I dont have z800 yet... But i'm thinking to update to it because i need more ram 96gb and more cores for after effects. But i need to fix the gfx under netstor problem before that.

    just put a efi string of data. for the first card, do not add the other.
    Obviously with the modest Geforce to Parent.
    Color Correction DAVINCI Resolve/Digital Workflow/Red Camera Rental
    CARBON DRAGON #44 "DJANGO"
    DRAGON #599 "MACHETE " and EPIC #668


    SITE
    www.cine5k.ch

    www.rsi.ch
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #43  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    168
    I will try efi string method... But i only need to add one gtx to the string?, what about the other two?


    Edit: ok, new chimera has parent and child... Thanks so much luigi!

    Edit2: All running perfectly!!!, next step... waiting to new macpro... or if not Z800
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #44  
    Senior Member luigivaltulini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland- LUGANO
    Posts
    1,398
    Quote Originally Posted by Jose Lomeña View Post
    I will try efi string method... But i only need to add one gtx to the string?, what about the other two?


    Edit: ok, new chimera has parent and child... Thanks so much luigi!

    Edit2: All running perfectly!!!, next step... waiting to new macpro... or if not Z800
    eheh ok Jose,
    Yes better is hp z820, aspect of the opinion of Jeff for this ....

    Well Guyss, next week this version of MAchete2 for hp z800 have a support for IVy bridge.


    thnaks
    Luigi
    Color Correction DAVINCI Resolve/Digital Workflow/Red Camera Rental
    CARBON DRAGON #44 "DJANGO"
    DRAGON #599 "MACHETE " and EPIC #668


    SITE
    www.cine5k.ch

    www.rsi.ch
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #45  
    The Z800 arrived. Can someone tell me which kind of RAM for i can buy for an upgrade? The current 12GB are "Hynix 2GB 1Rx8 PC3-10600E-9-10-D0"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #46  
    Senior Member luigivaltulini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland- LUGANO
    Posts
    1,398
    Ok GUyssss. HP z800 hack

    1.Update to 10.7.4 with apple software update
    2. reboot
    3. install new driver 10.7.4 from nvidia site.
    4. reboot

    Enjoyyyyy

    THANKS
    LUIGI
    Color Correction DAVINCI Resolve/Digital Workflow/Red Camera Rental
    CARBON DRAGON #44 "DJANGO"
    DRAGON #599 "MACHETE " and EPIC #668


    SITE
    www.cine5k.ch

    www.rsi.ch
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #47 10.7.4 update - will li work same way on Asus P6T7 WS SP ..?? 
    Member Arun Kumar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by luigivaltulini View Post
    Ok GUyssss. HP z800 hack

    1.Update to 10.7.4 with apple software update
    2. reboot
    3. install new driver 10.7.4 from nvidia site.
    4. reboot

    Enjoyyyyy

    THANKS
    LUIGI
    Hi Lugi,

    Will this update same way for Asus P6T7 SP ...??

    My Config :

    Asus P6T7 Sp
    12 Gb RAM
    3 x GTX 470
    BM Decklink

    Currently running 10.7.1

    Regards
    Arun Kumar ....
    Arun Kumar
    RedOne 22XX

    RedOne Rental - DI - POST

    Bangalore,India

    www.clickcinema.in
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #48  
    Ciao Luigi!
    What do you think about z820? should we start dreaming running os x on it? -)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #49  
    Senior Member Paul Provost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    284
    I need to have a Mac pro running with Cuda while I build configure and test my z800 hackintosh per Luigis recommended spec build.
    Can I put a gtx 590 in the Mac pro (temporary rental box) and then move the gtx590 over to the z800when it is up and running? Any power issues in the Mac?
    Colorist | Los Angeles, CA | www.filmandtvcolor.com

    Twitter: @4kfinish
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #50  
    I have two cards atm: GTX 285 and Quadro FX 3800. Running on Win7 Pro. Is it important which slots to take because of the Cuda settings?
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts