Thread: RED Rocket Help Question - RR Callback - Decode Failed

Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11  
    I have recently started having this issue too. A company I'm working for has rented me a Rocket Card and a Mac Pro to work with, and I cannot figure out how to solve this issue. Here are my specs:

    - Firmware 1.1.16.5
    - Driver 1.4.19.0
    - Mac Pro 1,1
    - Mac OS 10.7.3
    - RCPX b13
    - Epic firmware 2.0.5
    - Red One footage also affected (testing old footage, not sure what build number)
    - 23.976 FPS
    - Redcode 5:1
    - QuadHD

    I have tried everything (cropping, reseating the card, reinstalling all the software, nuking the system and doing a fresh install, etc.) to no avail. Do you guys have any ideas?
    Alex Mitchell
    DCPi Film Services
    www.dcpi.ca
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    43
    The error is back for me :(
    I'm not sure what it is.
    I'm thinking it might be the older Mac Pro towers?

    My specs:
    MacPro 2,1
    8-Core 3.0ghz
    12GB RAM
    Snow Leopard
    RR Latest Firmware and drivers.

    I brought home some of the 300fps footage. I'll have to do process of elimination.
    I'm thinking it has to do with the 2KWS framing.
    I'm going back to playing with the crop settings.

    I'll post my findings.
    -
    Leo Reyes, Arizona
    aim: ibeleo
    skype: reyes.leo
    instagram: LeoReyAZ
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    Senior Member Russ Campbell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    266
    Quote Originally Posted by Leo Reyes View Post
    The error is back for me :(
    I'm not sure what it is.
    I'm thinking it might be the older Mac Pro towers?

    My specs:
    MacPro 2,1
    8-Core 3.0ghz
    12GB RAM
    Snow Leopard
    RR Latest Firmware and drivers.

    I brought home some of the 300fps footage. I'll have to do process of elimination.
    I'm thinking it has to do with the 2KWS framing.
    I'm going back to playing with the crop settings.

    I'll post my findings.
    Getting decode errors with 2K WS, 300fps, time base 25fps transcoding to Prores 422(HQ) 1920x1080. Latest RR drivers and firmware, RCX-Pro 14. Updated the camera to build 3.0.7. I haven't had problems transcoding 2K WS before the build update. Transcoding to 1280x720 works most of the time. The errors occur randomly. I can transcode a clip successfully and next time it will fail. All other camera resolutions transcode without any problems.
    Russell Campbell
    Epic Dragons, RED One MX
    www.oceansenseproductions.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #14  
    Senior Member Russ Campbell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    266
    Rolled back to RCX Pro version 10 and my 2K WS problems seem to resolved. Unfortunately, this means losing RC3/RG3.
    Russell Campbell
    Epic Dragons, RED One MX
    www.oceansenseproductions.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #15  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    106
    I'm suffering the same problem was working fine on build 22 updated to build 30 problem started and then went back to 22 and its followed it back to there :-( I followed the preferences advice but at the last stage I don't have a preferences folder
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #16  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    106
    I've just had a thought...I recently updated my mac to OSX V 10.9.2
    Do you think this could have anything to do with it???

    I'm just trying to work out why this seemed to happen when I made changes and maybe my Rocket isn't dead...
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #17  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    415
    If you're using a TB chassis, add a single lane PCIe card to the chassis and/or move the rocket to a different PCIe slot, it's a gen1 card and doesn't always connect properly in the same slot after an update.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #18  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    106
    I am using a tb chassis it's an mLinkR box and it's a gen 1 card. You think this could be the problem? How do i fix it in this box?

    https://mlogic.desk.com/customer/por...k-r-user-guide
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #19  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    106
    How do I add a single lane slot? or add move to a different one?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #20  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    106
    I;m using a 2013 Imac
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts