Thread: Hardware h.264 encoding needed

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1 Hardware h.264 encoding needed 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Grand Rapids
    Posts
    194
    Looking for options to encode h.264 at realtime or faster. So far the only options seem to be a Matrox MXO2 Mini with MAX - connected via Thunderbolt (I'm on a Macbook usually). That's a lot of hardware for just h.264 since I don't really need the input/output of the box.

    A Matrox CompressHD card looks great. But I would need a thunderbolt expansion chassis which doesn't actually exist right now, and then Matrox would need to make thunderbolt drivers, so who knows?

    There is also the elgato h.264 USB stick. But mixed reports on if it actually works with Premiere and the like.

    Any other possible solutions?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    I get close to realtime h264 compression (in 1080p) in Adobe Media Encoder. And this is on a 3 year old machine. You should try it.
    Raamw3rk
    independent colourist and vfx artist
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Grand Rapids
    Posts
    194
    Quote Originally Posted by Barend Onneweer View Post
    I get close to realtime h264 compression (in 1080p) in Adobe Media Encoder. And this is on a 3 year old machine. You should try it.
    I certainly don't. On my quad core Macbook in media encoder it's about 3-4x realtime.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    2,405
    What about the Turbo HD USB stick from Elgato?
    Regards,

    Uli

    My Red is called Vertov after a Russian avantgarde filmmaker, a pioneer in modern cinematography, a true revolutionary who later suffered under Stalin's bureaucracy.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Chris McKechnie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Orange/LA County
    Posts
    1,754
    Quote Originally Posted by Matt Johnston View Post
    I certainly don't. On my quad core Macbook in media encoder it's about 3-4x realtime.
    Are you setting it to "Maximum Render Quality?" Remember, MRQ should only be selected if you're doing scaling, as it doesn't really have any effect on the overall quality (at least it didn't in 5.5).
    Chris McKechnie
    DP/Cinematographer/Editor
    web: http://digitalcinemaguy.com
    RED Epic M Package
    Zeiss Contax Cinema Glass Set (18, 28, 35, 50, 85, 100, 80-200)
    MoVI 10 System
    RedRock Wireless Follow Focus
    Wireless HD streaming
    Microplasma & LED Lighting
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    807
    Sorrenson V8 and above use CUDA and works a lot faster than realtime on my Z800 with an fx5000 card
    Adam Eden
    __________________________________________
    Epic M 8xx, Epic X 25xx, Arri Alexa XT 4:3 Plus
    Steadicam and heaps of cool sh*t
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member Alexander Mejia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Champaign, IL
    Posts
    134
    Keep in mind that CUDA based encoders (today) are still draft quality, and a final export should be done on a high end software output for maximum efficiency.
    Alexander Mejia, Video Editor, Colorist, and Compressionist Volition-Inc/THQ-Inc. @Alexander_Mejia
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts