Thread: Does Anyone's EPIC Flicters in Varispeed mode?

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1 Does Anyone's EPIC Flicters in Varispeed mode? 
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    16
    I just ran a test with the new EPIC at our company and it flickers when we use varispeed.

    the time base we used was 25fps (1/50sec shutter)

    used varispeed from 50-240 fps

    50fps (1/100sec)
    100fps (1/200sec)
    200fps (1/400sec)
    240fps (1/480sec)

    It cannot be problems with the lights since we used them for RED ONE in the past.

    Does anyone have the same problem? and know why that it is behaving like this?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Andy White's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,561
    Max varispeed on RED ONE was 120.

    It's likely that your light set up is OK up to this fps. But, beyond this, you'll have flicker issues with ballast etc (depending on your lights/fixtures etc) - higher rates will expose many more issues with lights.

    Best/safest test (if you feel there is a problem with your Epic and it's varispeed) is to go outside in the sun and shoot a range of tests - away from all artificial light sources.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Michael Thornton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    World Wide
    Posts
    1,063
    Andy, what kind of lighting are you shooting in?

    Kino?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    16
    Thanks for the reply i thought about it after i posted and tried shooting outside and it was fine.
    I tested it again with 2 blondes indoor and by eye it seems fine but the histogram moves abit.
    So i do think the problem is the ballast isnt matching with the camera.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    You can't use balast based light in high speed.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Matt Ryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA.
    Posts
    3,909
    are your lights 50 or 60hz? Adjust your shutter speed and see if that improves it.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    16
    My lights are 50hz. I did another test just to be safe. Used a Blonde shooting pour water into glass and it flickers in the recorded clip but it doesn't flciker on the LCD screen on the Epic.

    I have been adviced to change the shutter angle.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Daniel Soderberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,154
    Do Kinos create flicker at increased frame rates?

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Thornton View Post
    Andy, what kind of lighting are you shooting in?

    Kino?
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts