Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: Firmware upgrade without Redmote?

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1 Firmware upgrade without Redmote? 
    Senior Member Jon Nash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles - USA & Brighton - UK
    Posts
    376
    Can I still do the latest beta firmware upgrade V3.0.6 without a Redmote. My attempts to load the firmware are not being seen when I bring my files into the Epic . Im wondering if without a Redmote ( on backorder) I can't install since I see in the install notes V2.0 must be operational on the Redmote.

    Am I placing the epic _3.0.6.bin file in the correct location on the SSD mag?
    Side handle is off the camera,
    Iv'e placed mag in the camera both unpowered and powered up.
    Gone to maintenance- SW update and Im getting the upgrade package not found message.
    Ive also tried using the whole folder from the download not just the Epic upgrade bin folder.

    What am I doing wrong?

    Last edited by Jon Nash; 04-28-2012 at 09:51 AM.
    JON NASH VISUALS
    Twitter @JonnyTheNash
    http://www.jonnashvisuals.com
    http://www.jonnash.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Bob Gundu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Toronto, ON Canada
    Posts
    6,021
    Should not be an issue at all. Something is up with the way the folder is on your SSD.
    ___________________________

    VFX, Cinematographer, Photographer
    10 frame handles
    Vimeo
    EPIC-X "SHAI"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Jon Nash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles - USA & Brighton - UK
    Posts
    376
    In that case I'm lost. Iv'e managed previous upgrades no problem but this one is not being recognised by the camera.
    JON NASH VISUALS
    Twitter @JonnyTheNash
    http://www.jonnashvisuals.com
    http://www.jonnash.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Brice Ansel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Paris France/ Siena Italy
    Posts
    1,128
    I did install this upgrade without Redmote.
    If the upgrade folder is into the SSD's roots it shoudn't be a problem.
    Did you try installing the upgrade manually, or did you wait for the brain to recognise it?
    I noticed for that particular upgrade I had to install it manually with the touch screen and go into the section maintenance.
    I know it sound silly but maybe try to reupload a version of firmware upgrade V3.0.6 online again.
    Best
    B.
    Director/Editor...http://brice-ansel.com
    I have nothing to sell or rent on this board, I'm just here to share and learn.
    Science without conscience is the death of the soul.
    F Rabelais
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Jon Nash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles - USA & Brighton - UK
    Posts
    376
    Hmmmm. Am I doing anything obviously wrong here? Iv'e edited my post with pics of where Im putting the .bin file on the SSD mag..
    JON NASH VISUALS
    Twitter @JonnyTheNash
    http://www.jonnashvisuals.com
    http://www.jonnash.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Brice Ansel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Paris France/ Siena Italy
    Posts
    1,128
    Jon you forgot to unzip the 3.0.6 upgrade .bin. or .zip
    Then , when it's open, grab the folder call "upgrade" and put it in the SSD root like you did before.
    Best.
    B.
    Director/Editor...http://brice-ansel.com
    I have nothing to sell or rent on this board, I'm just here to share and learn.
    Science without conscience is the death of the soul.
    F Rabelais
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member KETCH ROSSi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    12,362
    The REDMOTE and SIDEHANDLE grip must be removed at all times when doing the Firmware upgrade either way, so the Redmote has nothing to do with it.


    Format SSD on EPIC.

    Eject SSD form EPIC.

    Turn off Epic and remove any and all from camera, I even remove the LCD or EVF, have nothing on but AC POWER or V battery Power.


    Place the Formatted SSD in REDMAG SSD READER.

    Connect to Computer.


    Drag the Upgrade Folder of the EPIC Firmware on to the the SSD.

    Eject SSD from REDMAG READER.

    Insert SSD with new Upgrade Firmware on t=o the EPIC.

    Turn the Epic on.


    Firmware should be Force Upgrading it self now...

    When camera shots down remove SSD media and you are done.
    KETCH ROSSiF i l m m a k e r
    ___________________________________
    RED EPIC #00008 aka DragonM8

    "Sponsors" listed for full disclosure
    Maxx Digital | Schneider Kreuznach/Optics | BB&S | Miller | Blueshape | Inovativ | Trost | Bright Tangerine | Kessler | Village Blackout | Actionproducts
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8.   Click here to go to the next RED TEAM post in this thread.
  #8  
    The upgrade .bin file needs to live in a folder named "upgrade" or "force_upgrade" to be recognized as a firmware upgrade file.

    Note: from the Epic_read_me_build_v3.0.6.txt file in the upgrade package you downloaded:
    Installation Instructions for Build 3 v3.0.6 camera firmware:

    1. Uncompress the v3.0.6 firmware zip file.

    NOTE: RED Watchdog (MAC Only) mounts the MAG read-only by default. Change preference to mount Read-Write before attempting to copy firmware to the MAG.

    2. Using RED STATION REDMAG 1.8", copy the "upgrade" folder and it's contents to the top level of the REDMAG® 1.8" SSD directory.
    3. Eject or unmount the SSD, then remove the SSD from RED STATION.
    4. Power up camera and wait for camera to complete startup
    5. Insert the SSD and select SETTINGS >> MAINTENANCE >> SW UPDATE and confirm with OK
    Last edited by Trent Lillehaugen; 04-28-2012 at 11:14 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member Jon Nash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles - USA & Brighton - UK
    Posts
    376
    Yup done all of the above and unzipped the files. One thing iv'e noticed after downloading the firmware multiple times after re trying sometimes I get a force upgrade folder and sometimes it only opens as upgrade?
    Very odd.. iv'e done upgrade loads of times and never had a problem before..
    JON NASH VISUALS
    Twitter @JonnyTheNash
    http://www.jonnashvisuals.com
    http://www.jonnash.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member Joel Arvidsson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,531
    Looks to me that you only copy the bin. You should copy the folder named upgrade and copy that with the bin file in that.
    Epic #06696
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts