Thread: Zoom h4n direct to audio-in Scarlet ... It works

Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11  
    Senior Member Josef Gatti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    436
    I was hearing right, but I guess that depends which way you have your headphones on ;)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    137
    Do you need a specific 3.5mm cable? I know you do when using a 3.5mm to xlr.
    Scarlet-X #1510 "Brigitte Bardot"

    "When I was 5 years old, my mother always told me that happiness was the key to life. When I went to school, they asked me what I wanted to be when I grew up. I wrote down “happy”. They told me I didn’t understand the assignment. I told them they didn’t understand life." ~ John Lennon

    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    Senior Member Josef Gatti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    436
    Quote Originally Posted by William Graydon View Post
    Do you need a specific 3.5mm cable? I know you do when using a 3.5mm to xlr.
    Don't think so (but can't be 100%).

    I took the one I use from my laptop -> tv when watching movies. It was just a standard cable (does two channels I'm pretty sure)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #14  
    Member Matthew Mann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Chicago, Il
    Posts
    95
    It's so funny I was actually considering doing this for a gig where the client wanted an on-board scratch into camera. Glad to see it works! I was already planning on testing this tomorrow before I saw this post.
    VP/Director - Lakeview Productions LLC
    Full Service Digital Cinema Production
    EPIC-X #210 | EPIC-X #2201
    www.lakeviewproductions.net
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #15  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by Josef Gatti View Post
    Don't think so (but can't be 100%).

    I took the one I use from my laptop -> tv when watching movies. It was just a standard cable (does two channels I'm pretty sure)
    Thanks!

    Can you clarify something for me. When using an XLR mic (rhode ntg-2) will it record 24bit/96kbps? or is that only for the onboard stereo mics?
    Scarlet-X #1510 "Brigitte Bardot"

    "When I was 5 years old, my mother always told me that happiness was the key to life. When I went to school, they asked me what I wanted to be when I grew up. I wrote down “happy”. They told me I didn’t understand the assignment. I told them they didn’t understand life." ~ John Lennon

    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #16  
    Scarlet and a ZoomH4n... a match made in heaven.....
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #17  
    Senior Member Christopher Barrett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,469
    I used to do this with my Red One and Tascam DR 100. Totally works. Good on the Epic too. The recorder basically becomes a mixer, allows phantom power and captures an easily synched higher bitrate recording.
    __________________

    I DP'd the hell out of that shit.
    The Website
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #18  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,962
    I just did the same thing with a Tascam DR-40 (4 track). I was able to mount it to my EPIC via 1/4" bolt on a Wooden Nickel cheese plate handle and still do handheld work with a boom plugged in.

    The Tascam "should" be better than then EPIC feed from the Tascam headphone jack. I set the Tascam to 24 Bit wav files. I was also able to record a second track at -12DB on the Tascam to hold any audio that peaked the first track. I bought the thing for $150. It's a damn amazing recorder for that.

    But, at first listen the EPIC audio sounds really good.
    Red One | Red Epic | Serious Color Chart
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #19  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,578
    Would this workflow be improved if you added the Sound Devices Mix Pre? A bit more bulk, but you'd get the SD's fantastic pre-amps and added headroom. Thoughts?
    Nick Morrison - Director (WGA-East)
    ________________
    nickmorrison.tv
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #20  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by Nick Morrison View Post
    Would this workflow be improved if you added the Sound Devices Mix Pre? A bit more bulk, but you'd get the SD's fantastic pre-amps and added headroom. Thoughts?
    Nick, I was wondering the same thing. It seems thought the only recorder that allows you to do that is the Tascam DR100MK2. BH did an in depth review and you can verify for yourself. http://www.bhphotovideo.com/indepth/...arkedly-better
    Scarlet-X #1510 "Brigitte Bardot"

    "When I was 5 years old, my mother always told me that happiness was the key to life. When I went to school, they asked me what I wanted to be when I grew up. I wrote down “happy”. They told me I didn’t understand the assignment. I told them they didn’t understand life." ~ John Lennon

    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts