Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: Corrupt frames - please help

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 15 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 144
  1. #1 Corrupt frames - please help 
    Senior Member Tim Bradley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    526
    I have been shooting with my Epic on the current release build 25fps 800 asa 7:1 compression and am getting strange / corrupt frames randomly. Please see attached pic. Any suggestions would be welcome.

    Thank you !!/Users/timbradley/Desktop/A001_C012_0101A0.0001086.jpg
    Attached Images
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Mike Lary's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Seoul, South Korea
    Posts
    213
    I would try running it through a different version of RCXpro (you didn't mention which one you're running).
    Mike Lary
    Director of Technology, DIGITAL FACTORY, Seoul
    Digital Revolution Since 2009
    Color Correction/Digital Workflow/Red Camera Rental
    www.DigitalFactory.kr
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Tim Bradley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    526
    i am running Redcine X 13
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    222
    Does it look this way in camera on playback? Are you using a program like R3D Data Manager to do a verified checksum copy from the mag to your computer?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Tim Bradley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    526
    I am using R3Data manager and all was okay with transfers. I do not have the footage on the SSDs still. We did do random playbacks on camera and did not see any issues, but the corrupt frames are random. Some clips have 4 or 5 corrupt frames, most have none. The post house is seeing errors after doing Redcine X transfers using both red rocket and no red rocket. When red rocket used a black frame appears about 15 frames after the corrupt frame shown above. when no red rocket it looks like a tape glitch.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    56
    I had this exact same problem, was told it is impossible to fix and was probably just a bad transfer off the SSD (maybe even heat issues). If possible try using redundead on the ssd's.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member Tim Bradley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    526
    Thanks Luke. SSDs have been cycled all day so no way to undead them.

    R3D Data manager did the check sums and all was okay.

    We are in a studio and its not hot. Fan setting on camera is auto 85 / 45. and takes are less than 60 seconds.

    Its very strange, I have never had an issue with data transfers with my red One.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Nate Clapp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Wash, DC
    Posts
    263
    I had a problem where I a) would have several bad checksum errors b) glitches exactly like you are having but not stuff that threw errors in checksums.
    In my case it turned out I had my computer running 64 bit and was using sonnet cards to communicate to the drives. Once I put the computer in 32 bit all problems went away. Hope that will be similar with you.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member Tim Bradley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    526
    Thanks Nate.

    I have a Macbook pro (64 bit) and am running a express card to 2 FW800. I have no idea how to check the express card to see if its 32 bit or 64. I have been running this card for a couple of years with my Red one and never came across this. problem
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    699
    Have you upgraded the system or drivers recently? Are you sure the cables are in good condition? Can you replicate the issues on another computer or card? Id start looking in those places also.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts