Thread: How do "resize" REDCINE-X Pro (15, and 16) project panels / "reset workspace"?

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1 How do "resize" REDCINE-X Pro (15, and 16) project panels / "reset workspace"? 
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Montreal, QC; Toronto, On; HKG
    Posts
    90
    Dear all,

    I have a strange issue, I was using REDCINE-X Pro 15 with a red rocket card installed. Monitor is a dell 22in with 1680x1050 resolution. Things have been working well, but upon anOS crash and restart, the right panels of REDCINE-X now extends beyond the desktop / monitor and are cut off.

    This is a bit difficult to explain, but please see screen cap below:



    I have upgraded to REDCINE-X PRO 16 now in hope that this will be resolved on its own, but no such luck.

    Funny thing is if I opt to do FULL SCREEN VIDEO, everything fits nicely. Screen cap again below:



    I'm wondering if there's a way to "reset" the workspace, or "resize" the project window / far right panels such that I can gain access to the far right settings again?

    Thanks!
    Michael
    ---
    [www.cmkmedia.ca]
    [www.mksiu.com]
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Montreal, QC; Toronto, On; HKG
    Posts
    90
    Hi all,

    Just a quick update. I had to do a hard restart today (OS crashed but with something unrelated to REDCine-X), and strangely, upon the restart, the problem magically fixed itself. I'm now able to see the far right controls on the right panels.

    Not sure if this is perhaps just a bug with my resolution settings within the OS itself.

    Either way, I'm glad this is resolved, but I do wish to know why it happened and how to fix it for future reference! Any advice / comments are welcome.

    Michael
    ---
    [www.cmkmedia.ca]
    [www.mksiu.com]
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Paris - France
    Posts
    388
    Same problem here, and I don't find the solution. So I can't work on my macbook pro and I need to.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, USA
    Posts
    6,383
    What if you toggle the system display resolution, quit RedCineX Pro, then start it up again? I suspect this has to do with the way the program is communicating with the operating system.
    marc wielage, csi • colorist/post consultant • daVinci Resolve Certified Trainer
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Paris - France
    Posts
    388
    I thought about that and tried and tried in every way with the resolution : still the same, or worst.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Macau
    Posts
    2,516
    I had a similar issue. Solved with right clicking on the mouse over the right panel and there's some sort of arrange function. Haven't got redcine x opened but I think after doing the right click its easy to figure out.
    Sérgio Perez

    Weapon Monstro #03294 "Amochai" in Macau

    Video Director/Creative/Producer


    http://vimeo.com/user1503556

    https://www.youtube.com/user/spzprod..._as=subscriber
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Paris - France
    Posts
    388
    If I use the right click I can see the control menu to customize the presentation etc, nothing to resize.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Paris - France
    Posts
    388
    I FOUND THE SOLUTION !!!!

    You have simply to modify the Preferences.ini in the preference file in the library application support ! (with TextEdit)


    you have to modify to set the main position point call "main_pos=" to 0 0 exactly like that :

    main_pos=@Point(0 0)

    Now you can see the border of the window, and modify the size or go full screen easy as any other apps !

    He he !
    Last edited by Valentin Paris; 08-18-2013 at 12:40 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member AndreasOberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Leicestershire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,584
    Im having a problem that Redcine on my Mac (latest OS) is a little bit bigger than the screen. I cannot reach the buttons that are to the most right. Does anyone know how to fix this.
    I cannot find the preferences.ini file

    /Andreas
    www.ObergWildlife.com- Natural History Filmmaking
    www.WildlifeRescueMovie.com- Saving the animals of the Rainforest!
    2 x RED DSCM2 8K Helium, Phantom 4K VEO990, Movi Pro Gimbal, Inspire 2 X7, OConnor 2560, Canon 50-1000mm
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member Alvise Tedesco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Milan Italy
    Posts
    591
    Having the same problem (MBP 11.5 with Catalina). Cannot find the preferences.ini file as well
    Anyone solved this recently?
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts