Thread: Has ANYONE tried putting SSD's into the 320GB or 640GB case???

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37
  1. #1 Has ANYONE tried putting SSD's into the 320GB or 640GB case??? 
    Member Dave Summers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Glendale CA
    Posts
    85
    So yeah I was thinking of how to get a high capacity way to record on the RED ONE that would not be subject to skipping when shooting handheld, etc.

    So considering that the 320 and 640 GB drives are simply (2) 2.5" spinning hard drives in a raid configuration, could we open the case and replace them with SSD's?

    If it works, we would have a high capacity way to record with NO MOVING PARTS

    Since my 640GB drive is out of warranty, I just might give it a shot :)
    Dave Summers
    RED ONE #264, EPIC #00324, EPIC DRAGON CF #00042
    http://www.imdb.me/davesummers
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Peter Majtan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    3,985
    Don't waste your time. The RAID controller that joins the two drives has a proprietary firmware and so do the HDD's - trying to replace them with anything else will simply not work...
    I went through hell trying to figure this out back in the day before the RED-RAM (SSD) was released and I needed a high-capacity non-skipping media for heli shooting...

    Peter
    You don't need eyes to see, You need a vision!
    www.petermajtan.com - www.derylgroup.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Brennan Robideaux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    109
    Exactly what Peter said. Won't work sadly.
    Brennan Robideaux

    BT R1MX #10137


    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    595
    Skip the hard drive enclosure and go straight for the standard SATA and power cables behind the RED door
    (where your CF card module is located). Connect a FAST SSD, Format, and go shoot something! That's what I did.
    I had a slower Samsung drive that got me all flavors of 2K. Swapped that out for a faster (smaller 256GB) SSD
    And I got up to 4K. It works. I'm working on a external enclosure kinda like the one on the BlackMagic Camera (which I also own).
    wish I could upload a picture.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Patrick Tresch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Switzerland, Lausanne
    Posts
    4,985
    Leroy, you crazy wizard!

    I also thought there was a proprietary Lock to disable this possibilities of playing with other harddrives. This was a talk a heard in the glory days of the RED ONE...
    Tell us more about your findings as you go! ;-)

    Pat
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    Is RedOne discontinued?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member Jean Maurizio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italy: Rome and Milan
    Posts
    206
    Leroy, that's very niceeeeee!
    Please show some photo! :)
    Skype: Jean71071
    Mail: shuttered at gmail dot com

    Every village has its fool. If you meet him, don't be cruel with him.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Derek Morrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    364
    YESS!!!! I really need this now that RED is out of the SSD Module for the RED One. Please keep us updated.
    Post Production Supervisor
    DIT
    Colorist
    dmorrison91@me.com

    Quantum Arc Media
    IMDB

    Scarlet-Dragon 5611 "Centurion"
    RED One M 1948 "The Peacemaker"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Holy crap that is awesome!

    Which firmware are you on and which drive are you able to get 4k?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member Kemalettin Sert's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles CA
    Posts
    3,288
    Quote Originally Posted by Leroy Jackson View Post
    Skip the hard drive enclosure and go straight for the standard SATA and power cables behind the RED door
    (where your CF card module is located). Connect a FAST SSD, Format, and go shoot something! That's what I did.
    I had a slower Samsung drive that got me all flavors of 2K. Swapped that out for a faster (smaller 256GB) SSD
    And I got up to 4K. It works. I'm working on a external enclosure kinda like the one on the BlackMagic Camera (which I also own).
    wish I could upload a picture.
    how to use newer fast ssds on Epic?
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts