Click here to go to the first RED TEAM post in this thread.   Thread: Epic has "Error: 0x0000001d"

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 56
  1. #1 Epic has "Error: 0x0000001d" 
    Senior Member Antony M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Sussex, England & Sachsen, Germany
    Posts
    775
    Suddenly got this error message yesterday.

    Does anyone know what it means?

    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Moderator David Battistella's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Florence, Italy
    Posts
    9,998
    Ive had this error code.

    Send a log file to red and open a support ticket.

    It really helps them troubleshoot the firmware.


    David
    "Colors are the wounds of light."
    -William Blake
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Antony M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Sussex, England & Sachsen, Germany
    Posts
    775
    I have done, David. But my support rep's auto-reply says he is not in the office until Tuesday.

    So I wondered if anyone had an info/advice in the meantime?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4.   This is the last RED TEAM post in this thread.   #4  
    Antony, I recommend contacting RED SUPPORT directly by sending us a tech support ticket here http://www.red.com/contact_us and a log file from your camera for diagnosis so we can assist you with troubleshooting.

    NICK
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    133
    Got this problem with my scarlet. Sigh. Sent support ticket and log file.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Stamford CT
    Posts
    3,189
    i had the same error with an E at the end and it meant hardware failure...
    DIT, Assistant Editor, Phantom Tech, offering workflow services from acquisition to post

    Available with or without following gear:

    2 Alexa Studios
    2 Gemini packages
    Arri Amira Premium/UHD
    Alexa Mini with raw, 4/3
    Oconnor 2060


    A51 with RTX2080, Avid MC8, Premiere, and Resolve in the NYC/CT area.


    https://vestadalux.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    133
    Was told to upgrade firmware, so I did. Now it just happens 10x as much. Sent a follow up response late last night, no response yet.

    This is sort of a bummer.

    Phil
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    577
    these errors are often triggered by hardware-problems... even if it's a bummer; better this is happening with some "warning signs" between a shoot then an unexpected total blackout on set. Direct contact with the support team is the best thing you can do in this case so you did everything you can and you did it right I guess (if it really is a hardware glitch it's better to get it sorted out on hardware level and not on firmware level)...

    keep us updated if possible (RED-mails are non-disclosure but it#s always good to know if stuff gets fixed or not)!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    133
    I just want to finish this story with I dropped my camera off at RED and received less than a week later. It seems to be working fine, and they were very nice and gracious through the entire process!

    Phil
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member Ivan Kovax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    975
    What was the problem?
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts