PDA

View Full Version : REDCINE-X PRO (Beta) v40.0.0



Brent Carter
04-18-2016, 09:56 AM
Live on RED.com: https://www.red.com/downloads/4f56854e6261f95a570006af

Michael Jensen
04-18-2016, 12:54 PM
Wow! Version 40 of this great little program.

Luca Volpe
04-18-2016, 01:34 PM
I have already installed the previous versin on my Mac, do this will update automatichally the previous version once is downloaded? Thanks

Grant Limberg
04-19-2016, 11:59 AM
Luca,

This is a Beta, so it will not update automatically.

Mike P.
04-19-2016, 12:42 PM
Anyone test out the Cuda performance improvements; are they substantial-teetering-on-magical? (also did the min-req go up?)

Luca Volpe
04-19-2016, 01:54 PM
Luca,

This is a Beta, so it will not update automatically.

yes,sorry this is true! :aureola:

Jason L
04-20-2016, 02:59 PM
Any way to scale text size for 4k monitors? Other software will scale to personal settings set in Windows but Redcine won't.

Jeremy Torrie
04-21-2016, 03:35 PM
I'm on Win 10 -I'm being told after download "The signature of Redcine-X_Pro_Build40.0_Beta_64-bit.msa is corrupt or invalid. Anyone else seeing this? I've tried a couple times now with the same message.

DJ Meyer
04-22-2016, 10:53 AM
Posted some performance tests on v40 vs v39 here (http://www.reduser.net/forum/showthread.php?144327-RedCineX-v40-beta-performance-test&p=1618749#post1618749)

Rakesh Malik
04-26-2016, 09:09 AM
I'm on Win 10 -I'm being told after download "The signature of Redcine-X_Pro_Build40.0_Beta_64-bit.msa is corrupt or invalid. Anyone else seeing this? I've tried a couple times now with the same message.

This is pretty common, it basically just means that Windows has no way of identifying where the file came from. If you run it you'll get a warning about installing mysterious software; if you click the "more info" link you should get a "run anyway" button that will allow you to install it.

James Codeglia
04-30-2016, 09:28 PM
Had this issue on v39 as well: Export Presets: Burnin Tab: attempting to type in one of the burnin text boxes has been crashing the program. Modifying existing presets as well as creating a new one.

James Codeglia
05-26-2016, 06:59 PM
Had this issue on v39 as well: Export Presets: Burnin Tab: attempting to type in one of the burnin text boxes has been crashing the program. Modifying existing presets as well as creating a new one.

Issue remains in v40. Using Mac Pro and MacBook Pro on El Capitan. Really miss typing in custom burnins!