Thread: ProRes RAW in/to Resolve

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 48
  1. #1 ProRes RAW in/to Resolve 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    278
    is there any way to edit Prores Raw in Resolve?
    I found a tutorial in Spanish for a workaround via Premiere and Prores 4444
    but that's less than ideal as I loose a great deal of exposure compensation and time...
    I would like to get the Raw files from the Atomos V to work in Resolve.

    any ideas?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Bob Gundu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Toronto, ON Canada
    Posts
    10,233
    You can't get ProRes Raw files from RED cameras.
    ___________________________

    VFX, Cinematographer, Photographer
    10 frame handles
    Vimeo
    Instagram
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Christoffer Glans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    4,893
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin Konrad View Post
    is there any way to edit Prores Raw in Resolve?
    I found a tutorial in Spanish for a workaround via Premiere and Prores 4444
    but that's less than ideal as I loose a great deal of exposure compensation and time...
    I would like to get the Raw files from the Atomos V to work in Resolve.

    any ideas?
    May I ask why you ask about ProRes RAW when it's not a format that Red shoots? It's even a format that Red won against Apple that Red has the patent for. R3D is the way to go and shouldn't be a problem.
    "Using any digital cinema camera today is like sending your 35mm rolls to a standard lab. -Using a Red is like owning a dark room."
    Red Weapon 6K #00600 Red Komodo #002397
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    278
    I know my Gemini does not output or record Prores Raw but have a second camera the Fuji GFX 100 which I primarily use for photography. The Atomos V and the Fuji firmware update make Prores Raw possible and on personal projects without crew I sometimes just have one camera and one or two lenses with me. Looking for a way to stay in Resolve for editing and grading. If I have to go back to the days of multiple software roundtrips I hope I can automate or batch apply exports otherwise the Atomos V will spend a lot of time unused in a draw...
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Christoffer Glans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    4,893
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin Konrad View Post
    I know my Gemini does not output or record Prores Raw but have a second camera the Fuji GFX 100 which I primarily use for photography. The Atomos V and the Fuji firmware update make Prores Raw possible and on personal projects without crew I sometimes just have one camera and one or two lenses with me. Looking for a way to stay in Resolve for editing and grading. If I have to go back to the days of multiple software roundtrips I hope I can automate or batch apply exports otherwise the Atomos V will spend a lot of time unused in a draw...
    Even if it can record ProRes RAW, does it actually get RAW data from that camera? If not, then it's not RAW, it's just wrapped in that codec and it would be much more reasonable to just go with regular ProRes 4444.
    "Using any digital cinema camera today is like sending your 35mm rolls to a standard lab. -Using a Red is like owning a dark room."
    Red Weapon 6K #00600 Red Komodo #002397
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    278
    Yes the GFX sends a raw signal since the October 2020 firmware
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    278
    I do not even think the Atomos V can be st to record RAW unless a RAW signal is detected.
    I can get very good results importing to Premiere, setting the source space to BT2020 HGL, adjusting the source exposure fader to avoid clipping and exporting prores 4444 in maximum debth 16 bit and rec 2100 hgl before moving to Resolve. But it's got to be done clip by clip and I end up transcoding lots of data that finally won't be used
    If anyone knows a more streamlined process I would love to know
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    actually Resolve will never support prores raw
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    278
    I could live with a plugin or copy and apply source settings in Premiere before exporting prores 4444.
    Shame about the Kindergarten behaviour by Resolve, reminds me of Mac and Nvidia, it made me change all computers and phones to PC and Android after 20+ years on Mac.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    623
    Pretty sure it’s Apple who control who can and can’t use ProRes RAW.

    Just like the inexplicable reason you can’t write regular ProRes files from a PC version of Resolve.

    JB
    John Brawley ACS
    Cinematographer
    Los Angeles
    www.johnbrawley.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts